Sports results

 

Last updated 1/31/2024 at 5:07pm | View PDF



Basketball, boys

Jan. 27 @ Lincoln-Way West Shoot Out

vs. Minooka

V wins 63-56

Buzelis, 15 points, 4 rebounds, 2 steals, block

Howell, 14 points, 4 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals

Kozys, 9 points, 2 rebounds, steal

Daniel Orozco, 7 points, rebound, steal

Dell, 6 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists, steal

Reddy, 5 points, steal

Thick, 4 points, 3 rebounds

Deftos, 3 points, 3 steals, 2 assists

Kusak, assist, 3 steals

Dillon Orozco, rebound, assist

Jan. 26 @ York

V loses 53-56

Basketball, girls

Jan. 30 vs. R-B

V loses 48-63

Gin, 12 points, 6 rebounds, assist, 2 steals

Dolan, 9 points, 5 rebounds, steal

Skinner, 9 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists, 4 steals, block

Sheehan, 8 points, 2 rebounds, 4 assists, steal

Sherpitis, 8 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 steals

Giannini, point, 3 rebounds, assist

Schaefer, point, 4 rebounds, 2 steals

Jan. 27 @ LT

V loses 57-62

Jan. 26 vs. York

V loses 44-58

Jan. 24 vs. Proviso West

V wins 57-37

Bowling, girls

Jan. 29 @ WSC Head Pin Tourney

V places 9th with 3.916 pins

Jan. 24 vs. Downers North

V loses 2,169-2,381

Wu, 492

Montanye, 413

Liu, 372

Reinhardt, 353

Groom, 297

Ranjan, 242

Gymnastics, girls

Jan. 30 @ IHSA regional

V places 3rd with 131.9 points

Vault

Hamelka, 3rd, 9.1

Uneven bars

Hamelka, 2nd, 8.775

Sullivan, 5th (tie), 8.15

Driscoll, 5th (tie), 8.15

Balance beam

Hamelka, 3rd, 8.95

All-around

Hamelka, 3rd, 35

Jan. 27 @ WSC Championship

V places 5th with 130.225 points

Hockey

Jan. 29 @ Benet

V loses 2-4

Crabb, goal

Weller, goal

Jan. 28 @ LT

V loses 0-5

Swimming, boys

Jan. 26 @ Glenbard West

V wins 148-32

200-yard medley relay

L. Vatev, Vergara, Newcomer, Suliga, 1st, 1:40.59

G. Pelinkovic, N. Pelinkovic, Chase, Shiell, 2nd, 1:44.58

200-yard freestyle

Benington, 1st, 1:52.05

Marcet, 2nd, 1:55.75

Norman, 3rd, 1:55.95

200-yard IM

Vergara, 1st, 2:05.9

Feiro, 2nd, 2:06.67

Byrne, 3rd, 2:14.45

50-yard freestyle

Harris, 1st, 22.49

Adamo, 2nd, 23.02

Newcomer, 3rd, 23.59

1-meter diving

Brown, 1st, 213.7

Turek, 2nd, 185.85

100-yard butterfly

L. Vatev, 1st, 56.1

Tarnuaskas, 2nd, 57.25

G. Pelinkovic, 3rd, 59.24

100-yard freestyle

N. Pelinkovic, 1st, 50.33

Suliga, 2nd, 50.4

Feiro, 3rd, 51.48

500-yard freestyle

Bertulis, 1st, 4:47.97

Chase, 2nd, 5:13.91

Gao, 3rd, 5:31.59

200-yard freestyle relay

Bey, Guo, Hou, Bertulis, 1st, 1:27.86

Tarnauskas, Harris, Adamo, Vatev, 2nd, 1:30.54

100-yard backstroke

Hou, 1st, 52.61

Guo, 2nd, 52.76

Bey, 3rd, 54.59

100-yard breaststroke

Bey, 1st, 1:00.69

Hou, 2nd, 1:01.18

Guo, 3rd, 1:04.21

400-yard free relay

Bey, Guo, Hou, Bertulis, 1st. 3:17.36

Sheill, Adamo, Marcet, Suliga, 2nd, 3:28.03

Wrestling, boys

Jan. 25 vs. Glenbard West

V loses 6-65

Wrestling, girls

Jan. 26 & 27 @ IHSA regional

V places 20th with 61 points

130 pounds

Hart, 4th place, 24 points

145 pounds

Arain, 4th place, 22 points

190 pounds

Black, 10 points

170 pounds

Ford, 5 points

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2024

Rendered 02/26/2024 10:53