Sports results

 

Last updated 12/6/2023 at 5:22pm | View PDF



Basketball, boys

Dec. 5 @ Downers North

V loses 47-56

Dec. 2 @ Wheaton Academy

V wins 65-60

Bruzelis, 11 points, 12 rebounds, assist, 3 steals

Daniel Orozco, 11 points, 2 rebounds, assist

Blienko, 10 points, 3 rebounds, assist, block

Kozys, 9 points, 2 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 steals

Reddy, 6 points

Thick, 6 points, 4 rebounds

Dillon Orozco, 5 points

Dell, 4 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists

Kusak, 2 points, 2 rebounds, assist

Dec. 1 vs. York

V loses 43-50

Basketball, girls

Nov. 30 vs. Hinsdale South

V loses 32-35

Bowling, boys

Dec. 5 vs. Willowbrook

V loses 2,027-2,449

Berger, 519

Dynis, 423

Hyland, 396

Egbert, 344

Kowalkowski, 302

Westerberg, 232

Dec. 4 vs. Nazareth Academy

V wins 2,539-2,060

Nov. 29 vs. Fenton

V loses 2,309-2,468

Bowling, girls

Dec. 5 @ Hinsdale South

V loses 1,725-2,479

Dec. 2 @ Fremd Invite

V places 19th with 3,640 pins

Nov. 30 @ Addison Trail

V loses 1.497-2,686

Hockey

Dec. 3 @ Cobras

V wins 3-1

Hamman, goal

McConnell, goal

Read, goal

Swimming, boys

Dec. 2 @ Naperville Central

V wins 127-59

200-yard medley relay

Harris, Hou, Bertulis, Suliga, 1st, 1:38.01

Adamo, M. Vatev, Gao, Chase, 2nd, 1:39.64

200-yard freestyle

Marcet, 1st, 1:49.18

N. Pelinkovic, 2nd, 1:49.37

Feiro, 4th, 1:52.13

200-yard IM

Hou, 1st, 1:57.79

L. Vatev, 2nd, 2:07.35

Tarnauskas, 3rd, 2:09.67

50-yard freestyle

Harris, 2nd, 22.52

Suliga, 3rd, 22.84

G. Pelinkovic, 6th, 24.24

1-meter diving

Brown, 2nd, 197.3

Turek, 3rd, 196.25

100-yard butterfly

Bertulis, 1st, 51.5

Vergara, 2nd, 56.01

Feiro, 4th, 56.48

100-yard freestyle

M. Vatev, 2nd, 48.86

Harris, 3rd, 49.55

L. Vatev, 5th, 50.87

500-yard freestyle

Tarnauskas, 1st, 5:08.91

Chase, 2nd, 5:11.14

Newcomer, 6th, 5:26.36

200-yard freestyle relay

Harris, Newcomer, Hou, M. Vatev, 1st, 1:28.9

Vergara, Gao, Benington, Feiro, 3rd, 1:33.42

100-yard backstroke

Bertulis, 1st, 53.19

Marcet, 2nd, 54.55

Adamo, 3rd, 56.42

100-yard breaststroke

M. Vatev, 1st, 58.54

Hou, 2nd, 1:01.07

Benington, 3rd, 1:03.25

400-yard freestyle relay

L. Vatev, Bertulis, N. Pelinkovic, Marcet, 1st, 3:15.17

Suliga, Gao, Byrne, Adamo, 3rd, 3:22.98

Dec. 1 @ St. Charles East/Waubonsie Valley Tri Meet

V places 1st with 164 points

Wrestling, boys

Dec. 2 @ Plainfield North Invite

vs. Round Lake

V wins 48-21

vs. Crystal Lake

V wins 36-31

vs. Lincoln-Way East

V loses 15-50

vs. Morris

V loses 24-46

vs. Joliet West

V loses 24-46

215 pounds

Koschik, undefeated

175 pounds

Kruse, 4-1

285 pounds

Ivanisevic, 4-1

Dec. 1 @ York

V loses 14-57

Wrestling, girls

Nov. 29 @ Yorkville

V loses 24-42

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2024

Rendered 02/26/2024 02:09