Sports results

 

Last updated 5/17/2023 at 4:11pm | View PDF



Baseball

May 16 vs. York

V wins 13-8

Bergin, 3 RBIs

Davis, 3 RBIs

Jurack, RBI, run

Oosterbaan, RBI, run

Ho, win, 8 strikeouts

May 15 @ York

V wins 10-7

May 13 vs. Morton

V wins 7-3

May 10 @ Addison Trail

V wins 8-0

Lacrosse, boys

May 16 vs. LT

V wins 6-3

Collignon, 2 goals

Webster, 2 goals

Merz, goal

Schwalb, goal

Backus 10 saves

May 12 vs. Marist

V loses 8-9 (OT)

Lacrosse, girls

May 16 @ LT

V wins 12-1

May 15 @ York

V wins 11-7

May 13 vs. Rockford (Mich.)

V wins 14-7

Napier, 4 goals, 2 assists

Conley, 3 goals, 4 assists

Venetsanopolous, 3 goals

P. Matthews, 2 goals

Kearney, goal

Mann, goal

Brankin, assist

Schultz, 11 saves

May 11 vs. Glenbrook South

V wins 16-2

Soccer, girls

May 16 @ IHSA regional

vs. Proviso East (semifinal)

V wins 8-0

May 13 @ Metea Valley

V loses 3-4

Edgewater, 2 goals

Knotts, goal

Elliott, assist

Lipman, assist

Softball

May 16 @ LT

V loses 2-12

May 15 @ Addison Trail

V loses 4-5

Tennis, boys

May 12-13 @ WSC Championships

V places 1st

Track, boys

May 13 @ WSC Invite

V places 3rd with 83 points

100 meters

Lyne, 8th, 11.73

Reodica, 9th, 11.91

200 meters

Bots, 6th, 23.02

Anjarwala, 9th, 23.29

400 meters

Morrissey, 5th, 52.39

Olaitan, 12th, 54.21

800 meters

Bandukwala, 1st, 1:55.95

1,600 meters

Watcke, 2nd, 4:09.67

Gamboa, 8th, 4:29.8

3,200 meters

Smak, 3rd, 9:50.73

Matariyeh, 8th, 10:06.19

110-meter hurdles

Peterson, 5th, 17.33

300-meter hurdles

Peterson, 2nd, 41.47

Namkung, 12th, 48.09

4x100 relay

Lyne, Bots, Coan, McInerney, 7th, 44.86

4x200 relay

Maxwell, Bots, Anjarwala, McInerney, 6th, 1:32.35

4x400 relay

Miller, Maxwell, Skora, Bandukwala, 1st, 3:23.69

4x800 relay

Miller, Lowe, A. Doorhy, K. Doorhy, 2nd, 7:57.31

Shot put

Ortiz, 3rd, 14.97m

Koschik, 4th, 14m

Discus

Marcet, 3rd, 44.71m

High jump

Prieto, 1st, 1.85m

Burt, 6th, 1.75m

Long jump

Reodica, 8th, 5.87m

McInerney, 11th, 5.45m

Triple jump

Burt, 7th, 12.03m

Track, girls

May 12 @ IHSA sectional

V places 2nd with 87 points

100 meters

Reed, 7th, 12.66

Gilmartin, 15th, 13.16

200 meters

Dorris, 8th, 26.03

Tresslar, 12th, 26.57

400 meters

Gilmartin, 4th, 1:02.34

Elsdon, 5th, 1:02.57

800 meters

Skora, 5th, 2:19.07

1,600 meters

McCabe, 1st, 4:59.95

3,200 meters

Fischer, 2nd, 11:05.97

Griffin, 9th, 12:25.79

110-meter hurdles

Chandler, 1st, 15.29

Leech, 5th, 16.56

300-meter hurdles

Chandler. 1st, 44.54

Leech, 7th, 47.98

4x100 relay

Dorris, Tresslar, A. Hodneland, Reed, 2nd, 48.67

4x200 relay

Dorris, A. Hodneland, Tresslar, L. Hodneland, 4th, 1:44.79

4x400 relay

Chandler, L. Hodneland, Skora, McCabe, 1st, 3:57.3

4x800 relay

Boyd, Dygon, Hughes, Sakho, 4th, 9:38.19

Shot put

Schaller, 24th, 8.07m

Veliz-Hernandez, 25th, 7.9m

Discus

Veliz-Hernandez, 14th, 24.04m

Johnson, 18th, 23m

High jump

Chillo, 11th, 1.42m

Pole vault

Bisch, 15th, 2.52m

Long jump

Reed, 1st, 5.42m

Bonino, 9th, 4.96m

Triple jump

Bonino, 5th, 11.04m

Moser, 6th, 11.01m

Volleyball, boys

May 16 vs. Downers North

V loses 19-25, 15-25

May 15 vs. Willowbrook

V wins 22-25, 25-12, 25-16

Lange, 21 kills, 2 aces, block, 4 digs, assist

Du, 8 kills, dig

Ruth, 7 kills, 7 digs

Erickson, 5 kills, dig

Hogervorst, 2 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs

Thakrar, 2 aces, 7 digs

Bhavsar, ace, 8 digs

Hughes, 4 digs, 39 assists

May 12-13 @ Willowbrook Invite

vs. Addison Trail

V wins 27-25, 25-13

vs. Plainfield Central

V loses 19-25, 25-22, 21-25

vs. Willowbrook

V wins 17-25, 25-23, 25-23

vs. Highland Park

V loses 25-19, 21-25, 11-15

vs. Schaumburg

V wins 10-25, 25-18, 15-7

May 10 vs. Lockport

V loses 25-20, 16-25, 18-25

Water polo, boys

May 10 @ IHSA sectional

vs. Naperville North (quarterfinal)

V loses 5-13

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2024

Rendered 02/22/2024 19:08