Sports results

 

Last updated 5/10/2023 at 4:46pm | View PDF



Badminton

May 4 vs. IHSA sectional

V places 1st with 18 points

Han, 1st, 22-24, 21-14, 21-17

Shen, 2nd

Cameli/Jiao, 1st, 22-20, 21-16

Fang/Tu, 2nd

Baseball

May 6 vs. LT

V wins 6-1

Boggs, 2 RBIs

Merlo, RBI

Pavlik, RBI

Oosterbaan, win, 7 strikeouts

May 5 @ Downers North

V loses 7-10

May 4 @ Downers North

V loses 2-4

May 3 @ Lemont

V wins 5-4

Lacrosse, boys

May 9 @ Fenwick

V loses 7-9

May 6 vs. Wheaton Warrenville South

V wins 11-10

Webster, 4 goals

Collignon, 2 goals, assist

Merz, 2 goals, assist

Randell, 2 goals

Cain, goal, assist

Joyce, assist

Walsh, assist

May 3 vs. Huntley

V loses 9-10

Lacrosse, girls

May 9 vs. St. Ignatius College Prep

V wins 13-4

May 8 vs. Lake Forest

V wins 11-6

Napier, 3 goals, assist

Brankin, 2 goals

Kearney, 2 goals

Conley, goal, 5 assists

Venetsanopolous, goal, 2 assists

Moncrief, goal, assist

Matthews, goal

Schultz, 5 saves

May 6 vs. Wheaton Warrenville South

V wins 18-2

Soccer, girls

May 9 @ Proviso West

V wins 8-0

May 8 @ Nazareth

V wins 3-1

Healy, 2 goals

Edgewater, goal

Knotts, assist

Marinaccio, assist

McDonnell, assist

May 4 vs. Downers North

V wins 3-0

Softball

May 9 vs. Glenbard West

V wins 11-8

McDaniel, 4 RBIs, run

Brosius, 2 RBIs

Cook, 2 RBIs

McLaughlin, RBI, 2 runs

Araujo, RBI, run

Filips, RBI, run

DiPasquale, 4 runs

Drew, run

Mayer, run

May 5 vs. OP-RF

V loses 0-6

May 4 @ York

V loses 6-8

May 3 vs. Proviso West

V wins 17-2

Track, boys

May 5 @ McCarthy Invite

100 meters

Bots, 11th, 11.82

Lyne, 17th, 12.08

200 meters

Tresslar, 15th, 24.17

Coan, 17th, 24.54

400 meters

Skora, 5th, 51.17

Coan, 11th, 54.39

800 meters

Watcke, 1st, 1:50.68

Q. Doorhy, 14th, 2:10.63

1,600 meters

Smak, 8th, 4:32.9

Kurimay, 16th, 4:39.02

Wittemann, 23rd, 4:55.62

3,200 meters

Bandukwala, 1st, 9:15.15

Matariyeh, 12th, 10:09.75

A. Doorhy, 20th, 10:39.79

110-meter hurdles

Peterson, 5th, 16.98

300-meter hurdles

Peterson, 3rd, 41.97

Namkung, 14th, 46.92

4x100 relay

V, 7th, 44.73

4x200 relay

V, 4th, 1:31.43

4x800 relay

V, 1st, 7:55.97

High jump

Burt, 1st, 6m

McInerney, 6th, 5-7m

Long jump

McInerney, 13th, 18-1m

Cheung, 15th, 15-7.75m

Triple jump

Burt, 3rd, 41-3m

Eden, 13th, 36-3m

Pole vault

Bolenbaugh, 4th, 12-1.75m

Bystriansky, 13th, 7-1.75m

Discus

Marcet, 3rd, 133-4.5m

Ortiz, 4th, 133-4.5m

Shot put

Koschik, 3rd, 45-8.5m

Ortiz, 10th, 40-.25m

Track, girls

May 5 @ WSC Championships

V places 2nd with 129 points

100 meters

Reed, 3rd, 12.71

Dorris, 4th, 12.81

200 meters

Dorris, 4th, 26.54

Tresslar, 5th, 26.9

400 meters

Dygon, 6th, 1:00.41

800 meters

McCabe, 1st. 2:12.03

Hughes, 8th, 2:24.39

1,600 meters

Skora, 3rd, 5:07.73

Griffin, 11th, 5:37.66

3,200 meters

Fischer, 4th, 11:19.63

100-meter hurdles

Chandler, 1st, 16.03

Leech, 3rd, 16.88

300-meter hurdles

Chandler, 1st, 45.86

Leech, 4th, 48.91

4x100 relay

Dorris, Tresslar, A. Hodneland, Reed, 1st, 48.56

4x200 relay

Dorris, A. Hodneland, Tresslar, L. Hodneland, 1st, 1:44.25

4x400 relay

Chandler, L. Hodneland, Skora, McCabe, 1st, 3:59.73

4x800 relay

Boyd, Griffin, Gilmartin, Sakho, 5th, 9:49.83

Shot put

Veliz-Hernandez, 7th, 8-43m

Willman, 11th, 7-43m

Discus

Johnson, 8th, 24-1m

Kuznetsova, 12th, 18-24m

High jump

Chillo, 8th, 1-37m

Pole vault

Bisch, 7th, 2-59m

Hamelka, 10th, 2-28m

Long jump

Reed, 1st, 5-44m

Bonino, 3rd, 5-35m

Triple jump

Bonino, 2nd, 11-14m

Moser, 3rd, 11m

Volleyball, boys

May 9 @ Glenbard West

V loses 15-25, 15-25

May 4 @ Hinsdale South

V wins 24-26, 25-18, 25-20

May 3 @ Marist

V loses 25-20, 23-25, 13-25

J. Ruth, 9 kills, ace, block, 3 digs

M. Ruth, 8 kills, block, 4 digs

Lange, 6 kills, 2 aces, 14 digs, 3 assists

Furey, 3 kills, assist

Erickson, kill, 2 blocks, dig

Hughes, kill, 9 digs, 22 assists

Bhavsar, ace, 4 digs

Thakrar, 5 digs

Water polo, boys

May 5 @ IHSA sectional

vs. Lockport

V wins 12-1

Halabi, 5 goals

Driscoll, 4 goals

Adamo, 3 goals

Whittier, 9 saves

Gatzulis, 2 saves

Water polo, girls

May 9 @ IHSA sectional

vs. Metea Valley (quaterfinal)

V loses 7-12

May 3 vs. Hinsdale South

V wins 13-0

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2024

Rendered 02/15/2024 12:26