Sports results

 

Last updated 5/3/2023 at 4:28pm | View PDF



Badminton

April 28 vs. WSC Silver Meet

V places 1st with 52 points

1st singles

Han, 2nd, 3 points

2nd singles

Shen, 2nd, 3 points

3rd singles

Cameli, 1st, 4 points

4th singles

Fang, 1st, 4 points

5th singles

Tu, 1st. 4 points

6th singles

Jiao, 1st, 4 points

7th singles

Sripraram, 1st. 4 points

8th singles

Gupta, 2nd, 3 points

9th singles

Brophy, 2nd, 3 points

10th singles

Graeb, 1st, 4 points

1st doubles

Jiao/Cameli, 2nd, 3 points

2nd doubles

Tu/Fang, 2nd, 3 points

3rd doubles

Shen/Sripraram, 2nd, 3 points

4th doubles

Graeb/Stover, 2nd, 3 points

5th doubles

Gupta/Qiu, 1st, 4 points

Baseball

May 2 vs. Downers North

V loses 1-5

April 29 vs. Leyden

V wins 17-2

Kassab, home run, 5 RBIs

Vande Lune, triple

Oosterbaan, double

April 28 @ Glenbard West

V loses 0-8

April 27 vs. Glenbard West

V wins 4-2

April 26 vs. LT

V loses 0-6

Gymnastics, boys

April 28 vs. WSC Silver Meet

V places 3rd with 130.25 points

Floor exercise

Argyris, 2nd, 9.4

Cihlar, 8th, 8.55

Theotikos, 13th, 8

Pommel horse

Theotikos, 3rd, 8.25

Argyris, 4th (tie), 8.15

Cihlar, 14th, 5.4

Still rings

Cihlar, 7th, 7

Argyris, 10th (tie), 6.7

Theotikos, 16th (tie), 6.05

Vault

Argyris, 3rd, 9.2

Cihlar, 11th, 7.9

Theotikos, 14th, 6.5

Parallel bars

Argyris, 10th, 7.4

Cihlar, 12th (tie), 7.25

Theotikos, 14th, 7.2

Horizontal bar

Cihlar, 7th (tie), 7.7

Argyris, 10th, 6.8

Theotikos, 17th, 2.8

All around

Argyris, 4th, 47.65

Cihlar, 7th, 43.8

Theotikos, 10th, 38.8

Lacrosse, boys

April 28 @ Downers South

V wins 11-9

April 27 vs. Whitney Young

V wins 10-6

Lacrosse, girls

May 2 vs. New Trier

V loses 10-15

April 29 vs. Naperville Central

V wins 13-0

Conley, 5 goals, 3 assists

Brankin, 3 goals

Napier. 3 goals, assist

Matthews, goal

O’Connor, goal

Kearney, assist

Moncrief, assist

Venetsanopolous, assist

Schultz, 2 saves

April 28 @ Barrington

V wins 18-3

Soccer, girls

May 2 @ Glenbard West

V loses 0-1 (2OT)

April 27-28 @ Naperville North Invite

vs. Waubonsie Valley

V wins 6-1

Edgewater, goal

Krogstie, goal

Leal, goal, assist

McDonnell, goal

Rohn, goal

Sakalosky, goal

Knotts, 2 assists

Elliott, assist

Lynch, assist

Marinaccio, assist

vs. Neuqua Valley

V loses 3-4

Softball

May 2 vs. OP-RF

V loses 3-17

April 27 vs. Addison Trail

V loses 6-10

April 26 @ Downers North

V loses 0-13

Track, boys

April 27 @ Pete Struck Eagle Classic

100 meters

Lyne, 17th, 11.92

200 meters

Bots, 4th, 23.26

Lyne, 20th, 24.63

400 meters

Anjarwala, 4th, 51.99

K. Doorhy, 9th, 53.4

800 meters

A. Doorhy, 6th, 2:03.96

1,600 meters

Bandukwala, 1st, 4:12.4

Skora, 9th, 4:19.22

Gamboa, 16th, 4:25.08

Miller, 17th, 4:26.04

Lowe, 21st, 4:30.99

3,200 meters

Smak, 1st, 9:53.89

Kurimay, 13th, 10:22.86

110-meter hurdles

Segers, 17th, 17.46

300-meter hurdles

Segers, 15th, 44.11

4x100 relay

V, 11th, 45.61

4x200 relay

V, 14th, 1:35.75

4x400 relay

V, 12th, 3:43.63

4x800 relay

V, 7th, 8:44.25

High jump

Prieto, 1st, 6-4.75m

Burt, 5th, 5-10.75m

Long jump

McInerney, 16th, 19-4.25m

Cheung, 32nd, 16-6.75m

Triple jump

Burt, 11th, 41-1m

Discus

Ortiz, 8th, 128-2.5m

Koschik, 13th, 112-10m

Shot put

Ortiz, 3rd, 49-10.75m

Koschik, 7th, 45-1m

Track girls

April 28 @ Wheaton Warrenville Invite

V places 2nd with 90 points

100 meters

Reed, 3rd, 12.64

Dorris, 9th, 12.92

Tresslar, 15th, 13.19

200 meters

Tresslar, 8th, 27.14

A. Hodneland, 15th, 27.64

400 meters

Elsdon, 12th, 1:02.64

Gilmartin, 16th, 1:03.53

800 meters

Skora, 2nd, 2:17.23

Hughes, 14th, 2:28.38

Guereca, 24th, 2:32.42

1,600 meters

McCabe, 1st, 4:57.3

Fischer, 10th, 5:17.88

Boyd, 24th, 5:32.59

3,200 meters

Griffin, 10th, 12:01.52

Thanos, 11th, 12:01.54

100-meter hurdles

Chandler, 8th, 16.47

Leech, 14th, 17.09

Varchetto, 33rd, 18.73

300-meter hurdles

Chandler, 2nd, 46.01

Leech, 11th, 49.8

Brooks, 24th, 52.47

4x100 relay

Dorris, Tresslar, A. Hodneland, Reed, 2nd, 48.76

Dorris, A. Hodneland, Tresslar, L. Hodneland, 2nd, 1:45.58

4x400 relay

Chandler, L. Hodneland, Skora, McCabe, 1st, 4:00.28

4x800 relay

Boyd, Dygon, Gilmartin, Sakho, 5th, 9:43.63

Shot put

Johnson, 30th, 8.53m

Schaller, 32nd, 8.39m

Willman, 46th, 7.22m

Discus

Johnson, 19th, 26.09m

Kuznetsova, 32nd, 22.31m

Schaller, 42nd, 19.69m

High jump

Chillo, 15th, 1.42m

Kuznetsova, 39th, 1.32m

Pole vault

Bisch, 19th, 2.52m

Hamelka, 36th, 2.07m

Long jump

Reed, 5th, 5.23m

Bonino, 7th, 5.09m

Lacayo, 18th, 4.74m

Triple jump

Bonino, 3rd, 10.98m

Moser, 4th, 10.8m

Lacayo, 12th, 10.19m

Volleyball, boys

May 2 @ York

V loses 16-25, 21-25

Lange, 8 kills, 2 aces, 6 digs

M. Ruth, 5 kills, block, 2 digs

J. Ruth, 3 kills, 4 digs

Erickson, kill, block

Furey, kill, block, 3 digs

Thakrar, 7 digs

Hughes 2 digs, 18 assists

April 28-29 @ Lincoln-Way East Invite

vs. Hamilton Southeastern (Ind.)

V wins 25-20, 25-21

vs. Lake Park

V loses 23-25, 25-23, 10-15

vs. Downers North

V loses 18-25, 25-23, 11-15

vs. St. Francis

V loses 23-25, 13-25

vs. Lincoln-Way Central

V wins 23-25, 25-14, 15-9

April 26 @ Neuqua Valley

V wins 25-18, 26-24

Water polo, boys

May 2 vs. St. Charles North

V loses 5-8

April 27 @ Metea Valley

V wins 11-8

Adamo, 5 goals

Halabi, 3 goals

Chase, goal

Satre, goal

Schmeltz, goal

Whittier, 18 saves

Water polo, girls

May 1 vs. Riverside-Brookfield

V wins 13-1

Barber, 5 goals, 3 assists

McMillin, 2 goals, 4 assists

VanHoutte, 2 goals, assist

Manning, goal

Menon, goal

Theoharous, goal

Warren, goal

Alt, assist, 2 saves

Boggs, assist

Tonjes, 7 saves

April 27 vs. Metea Valley

V loses 6-10

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2024