The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Sports results

 

Last updated 1/11/2023 at 4:35pm | View PDF



Basketball, boys

Jan. 7 @ Downers North

V wins 48-46 (OT)

Eck, 12 points, 3 rebounds, assist, steal

Ooosterbaan, 11 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists, 4 steals, block

Collignon, 9 points, 4 rebounds, steal

Graham, 8 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals

Phillips, 3 points, 2 rebounds, 3 assists, steal

Trainer, 3 points

Cernugel, 2 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 blocks

Jan. 6 vs. Downers South

V wins 65-38

Basketball, girls

Jan. 10 vs. Downers North

V loses 29-41

Jan. 6 vs. Downers South

V loses 41-48

Dolan, 10 points

Skinner, 9 points

Dani, 8 points

Sherpitis, 5 points

Sheehan, 4 points

Qiu, 3 points

Gin, 2 points

Jan. 5 @ Grow the Game Shootout

vs. Fenwick

V loses 44-49

Bowling, boys

Jan. 10 vs. Naperville North

V loses 2,371-2,592

Patel, 538

Lue, 462

Williams, 457

Hagen, 455

Mehta, 445

Schiak, 407

*** Jan. 9 vs. Nazareth

V wins 2,397-1,977

Bowling, girls

Jan. 10 @ Willowbrook

V loses 2,591-2,933

Wu, 521

Vladisavljevich, 474

Andersen, 453

Lu, 394

Burugge, 389

Molfese, 360

Jan 5 @ Downers North

V loses 2,679-2,812

Gymnastics, girls

Jan. 7 @ Naperville North Invite

V places 4th with 133.2 points

Vault

Hamelka, 7th (tie), 8.9

Driscoll, 10th (tie), 8.75

Austin, 39th (tie), 8.1

French, 39th (tie), 8.1

Huber, 39th (tie), 8.1

Uneven bars

French, 10th, 8.425

Sullivan, 13th, 8.3

Driscoll, 14th, 8.275

Austin, 19th, 8

Balance beam

Hamelka, 5th, 8.875

Austin, 20th (tie), 8.15

Koulouris, 20th (tie), 8.15

Inabnit, 25th, 8.05

Floor exercise

Austin, 5th, 9

Hamelka, 21st, 8.225

McLaughlin, 27th (tie), 8

French, 30th, 7.9

All-around

Austin, 11th, 33.25

Hamelka, 13th, 33.15

French, 21st, 31.75

Hockey

Jan. 10 vs. Fenwick

V wins 4-3

Hadesman, 3 goals

Romberger, goal

Devine, 3 assists

Jan. 8 vs. Maine

V loses 1-4

Jan. 7 vs. OP-RF

V wins 6-0

Jan. 5 vs. Glenbrook North

V loses 1-7

Swimming, boys

Jan. 7 @ Hinsdale South Invite

V places 1st with 337 points

1-meter diving

S. Kassir, 1st, 264.1

A. Kassir, 7th, 169.2

1,000-yard freestyle

Pelinkovic, 2nd, 10:13.33

Newcomer, 4th, 10:40.02

400-yard medley relay

Harris, Bertulis, Gao, Priest, 1st, 3:30.5

200-yard freestyle

Guo, 2nd, 1:45.54

Hou, 9th, 1:53.03

400-yard IM

Bey, 2nd, 4:05.98

Benington, 5th, 4:22.74

50-yard freestyle

Gilbert, 2nd, 21.38

Marcet, 5th, 22.49

200-yard butterfly

Guo, 1st, 1:57.68

Gao, 5th, 2:05.59

100-yard freestyle

Carlbaum, 1st, 47.53

Priest, 2nd, 47.76

500-yard freestyle

Harris, 2nd, 4:52.5

Pelinkovic, 3rd, 4:56.49

200-yard freestyle relay

Carlbaum, Priest, Gilbert, Marcet, 1st, 1:25.75

200-yard backstroke

Bertulis, 2nd, 1:55.3

Shiell, 5th, 2:02.9

200-yard breaststroke

Bey, 1st, 2:09.69

Fix, 3rd, 2:13.27

800-yard freestyle relay

Guo, Priest, Harris, Pelinkovic, 1st, 7:03.82

Jan. 6 @ Downers North

V wins 120-66

Wrestling

Jan. 7 @ Plainfield East Quad

vs. Hoffman Estates

V wins 65-18

vs. Bolingbrook

V wins 50-18

vs. Plainfield East

V wins 57-20

Chavez, undefeated

Murante, undefeated

Ryan, undefeated

Tavoso, undefeated

Kruse, undefeated

Taylor Riggi, undefeated

Tyler Riggi, undefeated

Ivanisevic, undefeated

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2022

Rendered 01/30/2023 00:31