The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Sports results

 

Last updated 12/21/2022 at 2:09pm | View PDF



Basketball, boys

Dec. 17 @ Bartlett

V loses 62-67

Dec. 16 @ OP-RF

V wins 78-75

Oosterbaan, 25 points

Collignon, 13 points

Eck, 12 points

Graham, 12 points

Phillips, 10 points

Cernugel, 6 points

Dec. 14 vs. Wheaton Academy

V wins 76-57

Basketball, girls

Dec. 16 @ OP-RF

V wins 38-28

Skinner, 11 points

Sheehan, 7 points

Dani, 6 points

Dolan, 5 points

Gin, 4 points

Qiu, 3 points

Sherpitis, 2 points

Bowling, boys

Dec. 20 vs. Morton

V loses 2,536-2,676

Patel, 525

Hagan, 506

Williams, 506

Lue, 504

Schiak, 495

Dec. 19 vs. Lemont

V wins 2,659-2,273

Dec. 14 vs. LT

V loses 2,549-3,003

Gymnastics, girls

Dec. 17 @ New Trier Invite

V places 4th with 134.95

Vault

Hamelka, 12th (tie), 8.95

Austin, 21st (tie), 8.7

Driscoll, 25th, 8.475

Kuznetsova, 36th, 8.15

Uneven bars

Sullivan, 12th (tie), 8.55

Austin, 16th (tie), 8.45

Driscoll, 20th, 8.35

Hamelka, 28th, 7.95

Balance beam

Hamelka, 9th (tie), 8.675

Inabnit, 9th (tie), 8.675

Austin, 18th, 8.3

Koulouris, 31st (tie), 7.925

Floor exercise

Austin, 5th (tie), 9.2

Huber, 32nd, 8.275

Hamelka, 37th, 8.175

Kuznetsova, 38th, 8.15

All-around

Austin, 9th, 34.65

Hamelka, 15th, 33.75

McLaughlin, 26th, 29.95

Hockey

Dec. 20 vs. Benet

V wins 5-4

Devine, 2 goals, 2 assists

Hadesman, 2 goals

Riehle, goal

Cook, assist

Crabb, assist

Dec. 18 @ Neuqua Valley

V loses 2-4

Dec. 16 @ Sandburg

V loses 3-5

Swimming, boys

Dec. 17 @ Neuqua Valley Invite

V places 1st with 685 points

200-yard medley relay

Bertulis, Bey, Hou, Gilbert, 1st, 1:35.99

Guo, Fix, Gao, Marcet, 4th, 1:38.52

200-yard freestyle

Harris, 1st, 1:45.52

Priest, 3rd, 1:46.59

Pelinkovic, 4th, 1:48.07

Chase, 7th, 1:50.21

200-yard IM

Bey, 2nd, 1:55

Hou, 3rd, 1:56.32

Vatev, 7th, 2:00.35

Benington, 9th, 2:05.97

50-yard freestyle

Carlbaum, 1st, 21.17

Gilbert, 4th, 22.08

Marcet, 5th (tie), 22.67

Suliga, 15th (tie), 23.34

1-meter diving

S. Kassir, 2nd, 420.7

A. Kassir, 7th, 299.45

Brown, 9th, 287.25

100-yard butterfly

Hou, 1st, 50.69

Bertulis, 2nd, 51.73

Guo, 4th, 53.11

Gao, 5th, 53.61

100-yard freestyle

Carlbaum, 1st, 47.7

Priest, 3rd, 48.42

Suliga, 9th, 50.39

Chase, 10th, 50.57

500-yard freestyle

Harris, 2nd, 4:54.38

Pelinkovic, 3rd, 4:55.11

Newcomer, 8th, 5:04.64

Feiro, 10th, 5:05.29

200-yard freestyle relay

Gilbert, Bertulis, Harris, Carlbaum, 1st, 1:26.71

Guo, Marcet, Priest, Pelinkovic, 2nd, 1:28.34

100-yard backstroke

Bertulis, 1st, 52.94

Guo, 2nd, 54.72

Gao, 8th, 56.92

Shiell, 13th, 57.77

100-yard breaststroke

Bey, 2nd, 57.62

Fix, 5th, 59.74

Vatev, 8th, 1:01.38

Benington, 14th, 1:05.5

400-yard freestyle relay

Priest, Hou, Harris, Carlbaum, 1st, 3:10.06

Gilbert, Marcet, Chase, Pelinkovic, 4th, 3:18.05

Dec. 16 @ York

V wins 127-43

Wrestling

Dec. 16-17 @ Whitlatch Invite

138 pounds

Tavoso, 1st, 6-2 decision

220 pounds

Ivanisevic, 1st, fall 2:29

160 pounds

Kruse, 6th

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2022

Rendered 01/31/2023 07:32