The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Sports results

 

Last updated 9/22/2022 at 12:18am | View PDF



Cross country, boys

Sept. 17 @ Peoria Notre Dame Invite

V places 2nd with 186 points

Bandukwala, 4th, 14:45

Skora, 8th, 14:58.7

Gamboa, 13th, 15:03.4

Miller, 58th, 15:49.4

Smak, 106, 16:06.9

Cross country, girls

Sept. 17 @ Peoria Notre Dame Invite

V places 20th with 584 points

Fischer, 8th, 17:33

Skora, 56th, 19:05.8

Dygon, 100th, 19:40.9

Boyd, 182nd, 20:27.1

Maxwell, 281st, 21:54.7

Golf, boys

Sept. 20 @ WSC Silver Meet

V places 1st with 290 strokes

Sept. 17 vs. Red Devil Invite

V places 1st with 292 strokes

Mulligan, 2nd, 71

Chung, 3rd (tie), 72

Riegger, 4th (tie), 74

Sept. 15 vs. Glenbard West

V wins 144-154

Golf, girls

Sept. 19 @ Downers North

V wins with 142 strokes

Owens, 34

Thornton, 34

Abdullah, 36

Riegger, 38

Sept. 17 @ Celtic Swing Invite

V places 1st with 304 strokes

Sept. 15 vs. Downers South

V wins 152-218

Soccer, boys

Sept. 20 vs. LT

V loses 2-5

Sept. 15 vs. Batavia

V wins 7-0

Swimming, girls

Sept. 17 @ Spartan Sprint Classic

V places 1st with 146 points

200-yard medley relay

Schneider, Kramer, Paarlberg, Ojiako, 1st, 1:48.18

500-yard freestyle

Lahmann, 3rd, 5:25.47

100-yard IM

Kramer, 1st, 1:00.12

Priest, 5th, 1:03.12

100-yard freestyle

Suliga, 2nd, 55.29

V. Barber, 8th, 57.09

100-yard breaststroke

Lin, 4th, 1:10.48

Allegra, 5th, 1:10.73

100-yard backstroke

Hawk, 5th, 1:02.87

Matricaria, 8th, 1:05.05

100-yard butterfly

Gambla, 6th, 1:03.05

Van Houtte, 9th, 1:05.86

200-yard freestyle relay

Priest, V. Barber, Ojiako, Paarlberg, 2nd, 1:41.83

50-yard freestyle

Schneider, 1st, 23.9

Suliga, 3rd, 24.71

50-yard breaststroke

Kramer, 1st, 29.74

Lin, 4th, 31.93

50-yard backstroke

T. Barber, 5th, 29.76

Matricaria, 9th, 30.32

50-yard butterfly

Schneider, 1st, 25.67

Rocca, 6th, 28.4

100-yard medley relay

Suliga, Allegra, T. Barber, V. Barber, 2nd, 52.05

25-yard freestyle

Lahmann, 3rd, 12.21

Gambla, 7th, 12.77

25-yard breaststroke

Paarlberg, 1st, 14.48

Allegra, 3rd, 15.5

25-yard backstroke

Ojiako, 3rd, 13.84

Hawk, 5th (tie), 14.37

25-yard butterfly

T. Barber, 3rd, 12.91

Van Houtte, 4th, 13.33

300-yard freestyle relay

Suliga, Hawk, Lahmann, Gambla, 1st, 2:18.22

Tennis, girls

Sept. 20 vs. York

V led 5-1 (rain-shortened)

Shah/Gambla, 6-1. 6-2

Shuster/Panveno, 7-5, 6-0

Virmani/Sarai, 6-3, 6-3

Brophy/Cameli, 6-0, 6-0

Bajwa/Marchertas, 6-1, 6-3

Sept. 17 @ LT Quad

V places 1st

vs. Edwardsville

V wins 4-1

vs. LT

V wins 5-0

vs. Neuqua Valley

V wins 5-0

Volleyball, girls

Sept. 20 @ York

V loses 23-25, 25-27

Sept. 19 @ Fenwick

V wins 26-24, 25-23

Sept. 14 & 17 @ Wheaton Classic Invite

vs. Lemont

V wins 25-18, 25-9

vs. Homewood-Flossmoor

V wins 23-25, 25-13, 25-19

vs. Oswego East

V loses 10-25, 19-25

vs. St. Charles North

V loses 20-25, 19-25

vs. Waubonsie Valley

V loses 10-25, 17-25

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 09/27/2022 19:43