Sports roundup

 

Last updated 8/31/2022 at 10:40pm | View PDF



Cross country, boys

Aug. 25 @ Red Devil Tri

Watcke, 1st, 9:41

Bandukwala, 2nd, 9:46

Skora, 3rd, 9:49

Miller, 4th, 9:51

Doorhy, 6th, 9:56

Gamboa, 8th, 10:09

Golf, boys

Aug. 27 @ St. Viator Invite

V places 2nd with 310 strokes

Mulligan, 2nd (tie), 75

Aug. 25 vs. Proviso West

V wins 147-200

Golf, girls

Aug. 24 @ OP-RF

V wins 153-194

Soccer, boys

Aug. 30 @ Downers South

V wins 3-0

DiTomasso, 2 goals

Glashin, goal

Davies, assist

Knott, assist

Aug. 26-27 @ Red Devil Shootout

vs. Marquette University High

V wins 2-0

vs. Timothy Christian

V wins 4-0

Aug. 23

vs. Oswego East

V ties 1-1

Swimming, girls

Aug. 27 vs. Kendall Pickering Invite

V places 2nd with 455 points

1-meter diving

Martell, 1st, 232.05

Huber, 2nd, 210.3

Klobach, 6th, 180.5

200-yard medley relay

Priest, Kramer, B. Bokos, Ojiako, 2nd, 1:48.99

Hawk, Lin, Rocca, Brubaker, 10th, 1:54.96

200-yard freestyle

Schneider, 1st, 1:52.98

Lahmann, 11th, 2:01.31

Gambla, 12th, 2:02.23

200-yard IM

Kramer, 1st, 2:08.69

Priest, 10th, 2:15.8

Allegra, 15th, 2:21.08

50-yard freestyle

Suliga, 2nd, 24.83

Paarlberg, 6th, 25.15

Ojiako, 13th, 25.71

100-yard butterfly

B. Bokos, 1st, 58.81

Lahmann, 15th, 1:03.23

Rocca, 17th, 1:03.58

100-yard freestyle

Schneider, 1st, 52.15

Suliga, 7th (tie), 54.74

Paarlberg, 7th (tie), 54.74

500-yard freestyle

B. Bokos, 2nd, 5:12.36

R. Bokos, 9th, 5:30.72

Matricaria, 14th, 5:40.91

200-yard freestyle relay

Suliga, Brubaker, Schneider, Ojiako, 2nd, 1:38.02

Lin, Barber, Gambla, Lahmann, 7th, 1:42.71

100-yard backstroke

Priest, 8th, 1:01.15

Hawk, 12th, 1:03.19

Gambla, 18th, 1:05.57

100-yard breaststroke

Kramer, 2nd, 1:04.37

Allegra, 8th, 1:10.45

Lin, 11th, 1:11.16

400-yard freestyle relay

Suliga, B. Bokos, Schneider, Kramer, 3rd, 3:35.3

Lahmann, Ojiako, Barber, Priest. 7th, 3:47.17

Tennis, girls

Aug. 27 @ Hinsdale South Quad

vs. Whitney Young

V wins 5-0

Hu, 6-2, 6-0

Shah, 6-3, 6-1

Stover/Gambla, 6-0. 6-0

Singer/Batenic, 6-0, 6-0

Cameli/Brophy, 6-0, 6-0

vs. Lyons Township

V wins 5-0

vs. Hinsdale South

V wins 5-0

Volleyball, girls

Aug. 30 @ St Ignatius College Prep

V wins 25-19, 25-22

Henneman, 8 kills, dig

Sessa, 4 kills, 4 blocks, 2 digs

Thick, 4 kills

Kalman, 2 kills, ace, 7 digs

Scott, kill

Knapp, ace, 6 digs

A. Young, ace, 16 digs

S. Young, ace

Jones Shah, block, 2 digs

Ellithorpe, 3 digs

Aug. 26-27 @ Plainfield North Invite

vs. Plainfield East

V wins 25-12, 25-10

vs. Normal Community

V wins 25-19, 25-19

vs. Lockport

V loses 21-25, 26-24, 10-15

vs. St. Charles North

V loses 25-27, 18-25

vs. Loyola Academy

V loses 25-22, 25-27, 10-15

Aug. 24 vs. Bolingbrook

V wins 11-25, 25-14, 25-15


 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2022

Rendered 12/01/2022 02:27