The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Results

 

Last updated 5/25/2022 at 4:35pm | View PDF



Baseball

May 19-21 @ Do It Stevie’s Way Tourney

vs. Marist

V loses 4-5

Adams, 2 RBIs, run, 2 strikeouts

Edmonds, RBI

Bergin, RBI

Jurack, run

Malcolm, run

Vandelune, run

Merlo, 5 strikeouts

Rowe, strikeout

vs. Lemont

V loses 1-7

May 18 vs. York

V loses 1-9

Lacrosse, boys

May 23 @ IHSA sectional

vs. Waubonsie Valley (quarterfinal)

V wins 15-6

Lacrosse, girls

May 23 @ IHSA sectional

vs. Glenbard West (quarterfinal)

V wins 24-2

Venetsanopolous, 4 goals

Ciupek, 2 goals

Brankin, 2 goals, assist

Linn, 2 goals

R. Matthews, 2 goals, 3 assists

Napier, 2 goals

Parker-Briones, 2 goals

Tavoso, 2 goals

Bittner, goal

Howe, goal, 2 assists

Kearney, goal

P. Matthews, goal, assist

Moncrief, goal, assist

O’Connor, goal

Mann, 2 assists

Akers, assist

Golo, save

Schultz, save

Soccer, girls

May 18-21 @ IHSA regional

vs. Morton (championship)

V loses 3-4

vs. R-B (semifinal)

V wins 2-1 (PK)

Softball, girls

May 24 @ IHSA regional

vs. Willowbrook (semifinal)

V loses 0-10

May 19 @ York

V loses 6-13

Tennis, boys

May 20-21 @ IHSA sectional

V places 1st with 34 points

Singles

N. Hernandez, 1st,

Ali-Khan, 2nd

Doubles

Kotarski/Theriault, 1st

Vallurupalli/Lipari, 4th

Track, boys

May 19 @ IHSA sectional

V places 2nd with 71 points

100 meters

Lyne, 21st, 11.79

200 meters

Limjuco, 5th, 22.99

Contreras, 21st, 24.99

400 meters

Watcke, 1st, 1:53.77

Mahajan, 15th, 2:04.52

800 meters

Revord, 2nd, 4:17.1

Skora, 9th, 4:26.14

3,200 meters

Reddy, 3rd, 9:39.82

Gamboa, 8th, 10:16.09

110-meter hurdles

Dorris, 4th, 15.69

Dynis, 11th, 16.07

300-meter hurdles

Dynis, 5th, 41.43

Dorris, 8th, 42.91

4x100 relay

Reodica, Limjuco, Dynis, Dorris, 7th, 43.57

4x200 relay

Limjuco, Reodica, Dynis, Anjarwala, 7th, 1:32.34

4x400 relay

Miller, Anjarwala, Bandukwala, Watcke, 1st, 3:21.44

4x800 relay

Miller, Bandukwala, Revord, Watcke, 1st, 7:42.15

Shot put

Narcisse, 7th, 13.6m

Ortiz, 10th, 12.78m

Discus

Marcet, 5th, 41.86m

Narcisse, 22nd, 31.61

High jump

Prieto, 2nd, 1.85m

Burt, 11th, 1.7m

Pole vault

Sauder, 1st, 4.31m

Long jump

Towery, 9th, 6.14m

Reodica, 13th, 5.96m

Triple jump

Burt, 14th, 12.28m

Yang, 21st, 11.03m

Track, girls

May 19-21 @ IHSA state final

V places 26th with 11 points

800 meters

McCabe, 2nd, 2:14.21

3,200 meters

Fischer, 14th, 10:50.72

300-meter hurdles

Chandler, 7th, 46.53

Volleyball, boys

May 24 @ IHSA regional

vs. Wheaton-Warrenville South

V wins 25-13, 25-17

Lange, 11 kills, 3 aces, block

Lyons, 6 kills

Ruth, 5 kills, block

Jurineack, 4 kills, 3 blocks

Du, kill

Erickson, kill

Kujalowicz, ace, assist

Hughes, block, 26 assists

May 18 vs. Joliet Catholic

V wins 18-25, 25-14, 25-12

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2022