The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Sports results

 

Last updated 6/9/2021 at 9:10pm | View PDF



Baseball

June 7 @ IHSA regional final

vs. Oak Lawn

V wins 9-2

June 4 @ IHSA regional semifinal

vs. Glenbard East

V wins 8-2

Montesantos, 2 RBIs

Mulvihill, RBI, 2 runs

J. Adams, RBI, run

L. Adams, 3 runs

Jurack, run

Chatterjee, RBI

Oosterbaan, win, 5 strikeouts

June 2 vs, Hinsdale South

V wins 5-4

Jurack, 2 RBIs, 2 runs

Mulvihill, 2 runs

Issa, win

Randle, save

Lacrosse, boys

June 7 @ IHSA sectional quarterfinal

vs. Naperville North

V loses 20-21

Lacrosse, girls

June 8 @ IHSA sectional qualifier

vs. Nazareth

V wins 21-0

June 4 vs. Glenbrook South

V wins 19-8

Callahan, 5 goals

Secola, 4 goals, 2 assists

Ciupek, 3 goals

Brankin, 2 goals

Conley, 2 goals, 3 assists

Tavoso, 2 goals

Randle, goal, assist

Matthews, 2 assists

June 2 vs. New Trier

V wins 12-10

Softball

June 3 @ IHSA regional final

vs. Marist

V loses 0-15

June 2 @ IHSA regional semifinal

vs. Oak Lawn

V wins 7-3

Tennis, boys

June 4 & 5 @ IHSA sectional

V places 1st with 28 points

Singles

Shah, 1st

N. Hernandez, 2nd

Doubles

Vallurupalli/Ali-Khan, 1st

Fakouri/Kamenev, 2nd

Track, boys

June 2 @ WSC Championship

V places 4th with 67.5 points

800-meter run

Watcke, 1st, 1:54.62

4x400 meters

V, 1st, 3:24.72

400-meter dash

Mekla, 3rd, 51.50

4x200 relay

V, 2nd, 1:33.26

Pole vault

Sauder, 3rd, 13-2

Long jump

Jonas, 3rd, 6.14m

Discus

Lynch, 3rd, 37.66m

Narcasse, 6th, 35.8m

High jump

Jonas, 4th, 1.73m

Prieto, 6th (tie), 1.62m

4x800 relay

V, 4th, 8:02.54

4x100 relay

V, 6th, 47.05

3,200-meter run

Gruber, 8th, 9:59.55

110-meter hurdles

Dynis, 7th, 16.96

300-meter hurdles

Dynis, 5th, 42.93

Peterson, 6th, 43.42

Track, girls

June 3 @ IHSA sectional

V places 6th with 48 points

100 meters

McCoy, 10th, 13.27

Dorris, 16th, 13.58

200 meters

Chandler, 11th, 27.86

Huber, 17th, 28.79

400 meters

Sakho, 10th, 1:04.32

Lincoln, 12th, 1:04.67

800 meters

Terry, 3rd, 2:22.34

1,600 meters

McCabe, 3rd, 4:56.49

Boyd, 13th, 5:51.42

3,200 meters

Fischer, 9th, 12:31.39

Lu, 13th, 14:24.72

100-meter hurdles

Griffin, 4th, 17.71

Leach, 6th, 18.41

300-meter hurdles

Griffin, 3rd, 49.61

Leech, 6th, 50.92

4x100 relay

McCoy, Shtogryn, Sommers, Milligan, 11th, 57.14

4x200 relay

McCoy, Shtogryn, Milligan, Dorris, 5th, 1:49.47

4x400 relay

McCabe, Terry, Shtogryn, Milligan, 2nd, 4:02.37

Shot put

Veliz-Hernandez, 21st, 7.42m

Willaman, 25th, 6.81m

Discus

Schuuman, 13th, 24.72m

Kawa, 25th, 15.97m

Pole vault

Sommers, 6th, 2.67m

Huber, 11th, 2.36m

Long jump

Griffin, 5th, 5.04m

Moser, 11th, 4.59m

Triple jump

Lincoln, 5th, 10.06m

McInerney, 7th, 9.83m

Volleyball, boys

June 8 @ IHSA regional semifinal

vs. Naperville North

V wins 25-18, 25-20

Lange, 11 kills

Hood, 8 kills, 2 aces

Bradley, 6 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks

June 3 vs. Downers South

V wins 25-13, 20-25, 25-14

Lange, 12 kills, ace

Hood, 8 kills, 3 digs

Bradley, 6 kills, block

June 2 @ Benet

V wins 25-17, 25-19

Bradley, 10 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs

Lange, 9 kills, ace, 4 digs

Synder, 20 assists, 3 kills, 5 digs

Wrestling

June 4 vs. Glenbard West

V loses 27-36

106 pounds

Chavez, fall 3:05

120 pounds

Sinha, dec. 10-5

126 pounds

Tavoso, fall 3:31

132 pounds

Andrew Perez, dec. 7-1

195 pounds

Pyle, dec. 8-4

285 pounds

Robinson, fall 2:00

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 06/13/2021 02:34