The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Sports results

 

Last updated 6/2/2021 at 3:13pm | View PDF



Baseball

May 31 @ Downers South

V wins 7-6

Edmonds, 2 RBIs, run

Montesantos, home run, 2 RBIs

Mulvihill, RBI

Cash, win

May 29 vs. Glenbard West

V wins 5-4

Montesantos, 2 RBIs

L. Adams, 2 runs, win, 4 strikeouts

May 27 @ Glenbard West

V wins 4-0

Daker, 2 RBIs

Montesantos, win, 13 strikeouts

Lacrosse, boys

May 29 vs. Wheaton Academy

V loses 5-17

May 26 @ St. Rita

V loses 7-13

Lacrosse, girls

May 28 vs. St. Ignatius

V wins 12-9

May 26 vs. Loyola

V loses 7-12

Soccer, girls

June 1 @ IHSA regional

vs. Fenwick

V loses 1-2 (3-4 penalty kicks)

Elliott, goal (PK)

McDonnell, goal

Panveno, goal (PK)

Schiavitti, goal (PK), assist

May 27 @ Downers North

V wins 2-0

Florence, 2 goals

Elliott, assist

Panveno, assist

Tennis, boys

May 28 & 29 @ WSC Championship

V places 1st with 41 points

1st singles

Ali-Khan, 1st, 6-0, 6-2

2nd singles

Wafai, 1st, 6-0, 6-0

3rd singles

Saghal, 1st, 6-3, 6-1

1st doubles

Shah/Vallurupalli, 2nd

2nd doubles

Kamaneev/Fakouri, 1st

3rd doubles

Lipari/Amin, 1st, 6-1, 6-0

4th doubles

Aldeen/Treiber, 1st, 6-1, 6-1

Track, girls

May 27 & 28 @ WSC Championship

V places 6th with 56 points

100 meters

McCoy, 7th, 14.03

Dorris, 8th, 14.16

200 meters

Shtogryn, 6th, 28.79

Milligan, 9th, 29.71

400 meters

Milligan, 2nd, 1:03.7

Hannum, 14th, 1:07.16

Shtogryn, 15th, 1:09.4

800 meters

McCabe, 1st, 2:19.21

Terry, 4th, 2:28.07

Sakho, 12th, 2:37.31

1,600 meters

Boyd, 13th, 5:44.25

3,200 meters

Fischer, 8th, 11:55.74

100-meter hurdles

Griffin, 3rd, 18.29

Leech, 7th, 19.29

Monahan, 14th, 22.59

300-meter hurdles

Griffin, 4th, 51.68

Leech, 6th, 53.33

Simmons, 15th, 1:09.78

4x100 relay

McCoy, Shtogryn, Sommers, Milligan, 5th, 53

4x200 relay

Huber, Sommers, Chandler, Dorris, 6th, 2:00.35

4x400 relay

McCabe, Terry, Griffin, Lincoln, 2nd, 4:15.45

4x800 relay

Boyd, Gilmartin, Skora, Maxwell, 6th, 11:09.93

Shot put

Veliz-Hernandez, 16th, 7.51

Willaman, 17th, 7.1

Kawa, 18th, 5.3

Discus

Schuuman, 9th, 26.5

Burt, 15th, 21.66

Dunn, 18th, 17.7

Pole vault

Sommers, 13th, 7.9

Huber, 14th, 7.9

Chandler, 18th, 6.6

Long jump

Griffin, 3rd, 5.34

Moser, 9th, 4.7

McInerney, 14th, 4.44

Triple jump

Lincoln, 8th, 9.7

Moser, 9th, 9.49

McInerney, 11th, 9.36

Volleyball, boys

June 1 vs. Addison Trail

V wins 25-15, 25-16

Lange, 9 kills, dig

Bradley, 7 kills, 2 aces

Snyder, 5 kills, 2 blocks

Schwab, 3 aces, 3 assists, 4 digs

May 27 vs. Willowbrook

V wins 25-12, 25-16

Hood, 7 kills, 2 aces, block

Bradley, 5 kills

Snyder, 3 aces, 9 assists, block

May 26 vs. Timothy Christian

V wins 25-18, 25-15

Lange, 11 kills, ace, 2 digs

Hood, 6 kills, 2 digs

Snyder, 3 kills, 18 assists, block, 2 digs

Wrestling

May 28 @ Leyden

V wins 50-10

106 pounds

Chavez, win

126 pounds

C. Tavoso, win

132 pounds

Perez, win

138 pounds

Ryan, win

145 pounds

T. Tavoso, win

160 pounds

Song, win

170 pounds

Riggi, win

182 pounds

Aviles, win

285 pounds

Robinson, win

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 09/18/2021 23:54