The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Sports results

 

Last updated 5/26/2021 at 3:30pm | View PDF



Baseball

May 25 vs. OP-RF

V wins 13-2 (5 inn.)

J. Adams, 3 RBIs, run

Daker, 2 RBIs

Chatterjee, RBI, run

Jurack, RBI, 3 runs

Edmonds, 3 runs

Oosterbaan, win, 2 strikeouts

May 24 vs. Glenbard West

V wins 4-3

Fandre, RBI

Jurack, RBI

Oosterbaan, RBI

Randle, win, 9 strikeouts

May 22 @ Downers North

V wins 14-3

Montesantos, home run

May 21 vs. Morton

V wins 4-2

Schaub, win, 6 strikeouts

May 20 vs. Downers North

V wins 10-1

Chatterjee, 2 RBIs

Mulvihill, 2 RBIs, run

Boggs, RBI, run

Daker, RBI

Jurack, RBI, run

Montesantos, win, 8 strikeouts

May 19 vs. LT

V loses 4-7

Lacrosse, boys

May 24 vs. Benet

V loses 5-8

May 22 vs. LT

V loses 10-14

Salerno, 5 goals, 2 assists

Little, 4 goals, 3 assists

Joy, goal, assist

Murphy, assist

Lacrosse, girls

May 24 @ Downers North

V wins 18-2

May 22 @ LT

V wins 20-4

May 20 @ New Trier

V loses 7-19

Soccer, girls

May 21 vs. Proviso West

V wins 12-0

May 20 vs. York

V wins 3-1

Softball

May 25 @ Willowbrook

V loses 1-9

May 22 vs. Hinsdale South

V loses 3-5

May 19 vs. Addison Trail

V loses 8-10

Tennis, boys

May 24 vs. Downers North

V wins

May 22 vs. OP-RF

V wins

May 20 vs. York

V wins 7-0

Wafai, 6-0, 6-0

Sahgai, 6-0, 6-4

Hernandez, 6-0, 6-0

Ali-Khan/Vallurupalli, 6-0, 6-3

Fakouri/Amin, 6-0, 6-0

Alden/Treiber, 6-1, 6-1

Koranda/Tohani, 6-1, 6-0

Track, boys

May 22 @ Leyden Quad

V places 1st with 233.51 points

100 meters

Morris, 1st, 11.66

Walker, 4th, 12.2

Callan, 9th, 13.15

200 meters

Anjarwala, 1st, 24.13

Morris, 2nd, 24.96

Luo, 11th, 30.03

400 meters

Mahajan, 5th, 56.64

Gruber, 6th, 56.97

Gambla, 7th, 58.57

Dorris, 8th, 1:22.72

800 meters

Ley, 1st, 2:02.23

Hill, 2nd, 2:02.86

Doorhy, 3rd, 2:03.56

1,600 meters

Miller, 2nd, 4:35.72

Bandukwala, 3rd, 4:37.38

3,200 meters

Bergner, 1st, 10:43.4

Reddy, 2nd, 10:45.4

Pothuganti, 4th, 11:34.7

Walsh, 5th, 11:39

110-meter hurdles

Dynis, 1st, 16.9

300-meter hurdles

Dynis, 1st, 43.93

4x100 relay

V, 1st, 48.6

4x200 relay

V, 1st, 1:36.57

4x400 relay

V (1), 1st, 3:35.43

V (2), 2nd, 3:46.29

4x800 relay

V, 2nd, 8:41.4

Shot put

Narcisse, 1st, 11-76

Discus

Narcisse, 1st, 31-19

High jump

Johnston, 2nd (tie), 1.52

Jonas, 2nd (tie), 1.52

Towery, 4th (tie), 1.47

Aschinberg, 4th (tie), 1.47

Long jump

Jonas, 1st, 6.58

Towery, 3rd, 5.64

Luo, 4th, 5.33

Track, girls

May 23 @ Tiger Invite

1,600 meters

McCabe, 10th, 5:05.93

May 19 @ York Girls Quad

100 meters

Griffin, 4th, 14.42

Kinsey, 6th, 14.6

Ciardelli, 9th, 15.46

Reinhardt, 17th, 16.74

Campione, 19th, 16.89

Mikhael, 21st, 17.51

200 meters

Coffey, 4th, 30.56

Risinger, 5th, 30.77

Eshac, 10th, 32.69

Kizior, 12th, 33.26

Yopp, 13th, 33.73

Zemblys, 18th, 35.15

Butterbach, 19th, 35.21

Sabiki, 23rd, 37.61

Bell, 24th, 38.11

Shakir, 25th, 38.32

400 meters

Griffin, 1st, 1:03.78

Dygon, 4th, 1:08.67

Kinsey, 6th, 1:12.45

Ciardelli, 8th, 1:15.53

Salisbury, 10th, 1:16.53

Campione, 11th, 1:19.86

800 meters

McCabe, 1st, 2:18.01

Terry, 6th, 2:25.55

Boyd, 8th, 2:32.65

Sakho, 9th, 2:33.22

Gilmartin, 10th, 2:38.94

Skora, 11th, 2:51.52

1,600 meters

Fischer, 2nd, 5:31.09

Lu, 7th, 5:57.86

Angelopoulos, 9th, 6:27.11

Fathima, 13th, 6:54.76

Wang, 14th, 7:03.03

Giannini, 15th, 7:19.09

100-meter hurdles

Leech, 1st, 20.42

Monahan, 5th, 22.43

Simmons, 6th, 23.06

300-meter hurdles

Leech, 2nd, 54.58

Monahan, 5th, 1:02.85

Simmons, 6th, 1:03.86

4x100-meter relay

McCoy, Shtogryn, Sommers, Milligan, 1st, 52.21

Cashman, Smith, Chandler, Dorris, 4th, 55.54

Hannum, Huber, Kokoszka, Coffey, 5th, 56.17

4x200-meter relay

McCoy, Shtogryn, Sommers, Milligan, 1st, 1:50.51

4x400-meter relay

McCabe, Terry, Lincoln, Dygon, 2nd, 4:15.82

Sakho, Maxell, Gilmartin, Boyd, 3rd, 4:28.89

Kokoszka, Smith, Salisbury, Tobia, 5th, 4:50.89

Shot put

Veliz-Hernandez, 8th, 23-6

Burt, 10th, 22-10

Discus

Schuuman, 1st, 84-01

Veliz-Hernandez, 4th, 68-03

Burt, 8th, 60-02

Pole vault

Sommers, 2nd, 9

Huber, 5th, 6

Chandler, 6th, 5

Long jump

Griffin, 2nd, 4.85

Lincoln, 3rd, 4.54

Moser, 4th, 4.5

Kizior, 8th, 3.6

Triple jump

Lincoln, 1st, 9.75

McInerney, 2nd, 9.66

Moser, 3rd, 8.9

Volleyball, boys

May 25 @ Hinsdale South

V wins 25-17, 25-16

Lange, 14 kills, block

Du, 3 kills, block

Snyder, 2 kills, ace, 7 assists, block

May 22 @ Glenbard West

V loses 14-25, 20-25

Lange, 7 kills, 2 digs

Bradley, 6 kills

May 20 vs. OP-RF

V wins 25-17, 25-19

Bradley, 6 kills

Jurineack, 4 blocks, kill

May 19 @ LT

V wins 25-17, 19-25, 27-25

Lange, 18 kills, 3 digs

Lyons, 10 kills, 2 blocks

Snyder, 34 assists, 2 blocks, 2 digs

Water polo, boys

May 20 @ IHSA sectional quarterfinal

vs. Neuqua Valley

V loses 0-16

Water polo, girls

May 19 @ IHSA sectional quarterfinal

vs. Waubonsie Valley

V loses 9-22

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 06/13/2021 22:27