The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Sports results

 

Last updated 5/19/2021 at 4:17pm | View PDF



Baseball

May 18 @ Downers North

V loses 3-5

May 13 @ LT

V wins 8-2

J. Adams, 2 RBIs, 2 runs

Mulvihill, 2 RBIs

Costello, RBI, run

Edmonds, RBI, run

Jurack, RBI run

Oosterbaan, RBI

Chatterjee, 2 runs

Montesantos, 2 runs, win, 10 strikeouts

Gymnastics, boys

May 15 @ IHSA state meet

Vault

Cihlar, 10th, 8.8

All-around

CIhlar, 13th, 50.5

Lacrosse, boys

May 15 @ OP-RF

V wins 19-13

Little, 7 goals

Murphy, 4 goals, 3 assists

Joy, 3 goals, 2 assists

Salerno, 3 goals, assist

Pyle, goal

Webster, goal

Kearney, 2 assists

Lacrosse, girls

May 15 vs. OP-RF

V wins 16-4

May 12 @ Glenbard West

V wins 20-0

Soccer, girls

May 18 @ LT

V loses 0-4

May 13 @ OP-RF

V loses 2-3

Softball

May 15 vs. Morton

V wins 6-5

May 14 vs. Glenbard West

V loses 3-6

May 12 vs. LT

V wins 8-5

Tennis, boys

May 18 @ Proviso West

V wins 7-0

May 13 @ LT

V wins 7-0

Track, boys

May 14 @ Lyons Classic

V places 5th with 25 points

200-meter dash

Morris, 10th, 24.83

Anjarwala, 11th, 24.91

3,200-meter run

Mahajan, 10th, 10:01.14

Gruber, 13th, 10:09.23

110-meter hurdles

Dynis, 9th, 17.63

300-meter hurdles

Dynis, 5th, 42.93

Peterson, 6th, 44.21

4x100-meter relay

Morris, Anjarwala, Jonas, Limjuco, 7th, 46.29

4x400-meter relay

Watcke, Mekla, Jonas, Limjuco, 1st, 3:28.21

4x800-meter relay

Miller, Ley, Gooding, Watcke, 3rd, 8:06.57

Track, girls

May 15 @ Willowbrook Girls Quad

V places 1st with 73 points

100-meter dash

Shtogryn, 7th, 13.99

Milligan, 8th, 14.12

Kinsey, 10th, 15.08

Campione, 12th, 16.7

200-meter dash

McCoy, 3rd, 28.55

Milligan, 2nd, 28.7

Coffey, 8th, 30.17

Kokoszka, 12th, 31.09

400-meter run

McCabe, 2nd, 59.46

Sakho, 6th, 1:06.74

800-meter run

Sakho, 2nd, 2:37.98

1,600-meter run

Terry, 1st, 5:28.54

Fischer, 4th, 5:30.87

Boyd, 6th, 5:33.99

Lu, 8th, 6:08.77

100-meter hurdles

Griffin, 1st, 19.24

300-meter hurdles

Griffin, 1st, 51.31

4x100-meter relay

Sommers, Milligan, Shtogryn, Kokoszka, 2nd, 54.42

Campione, Kinsey, Tobia, McInerney, 3rd, 1:00.77

4x200-meter relay

Sommers, Milligan, Kokoszka, Lincoln, 1st, 1:55.26

Campione, Kinsey, Tobia, McInerney, 3rd, 2:09.99

4x400-mter relay

Griffin, Lincoln, Terry, McCabe, 1st, 4:16.97

Shot put

Schuuman, 4th, 6.78

Burt, 5th, 6.42

Discus

Schuuman, 4th, 20.8

Burt, 16.97

McCoy, 16.2

Long jump

Griffin, 3rd, 4.63

Lincoln, 4th, 4.6

McInerney, 8th, 4.33

Triple jump

Lincoln, 1st, 9.51

Schuuman, 2nd, 8.77

Volleyball, boys

May 15 vs. Hinsdale South & LT

vs. Hinsdale South

V wins 25-10, 25-18

Lange, 7 kills, block, ace

Bradley, 6 kills, ace

Lyons, 5 kills, 4 blocks

vs. LT

V wins 25-22, 25-23

Lange, 9 kills, 2 aces

Schwab, 7 digs

May 13 vs. Proviso West

V wins 25-14, 25-10

Du, 6 kills, ace

Lyons, 3 kills, 2 aces

Hughes, kill, 9 assists

Water polo, boys

May 18 @ IHSA sectional prelim vs. Lockport

V wins 7-6

Taylor, 4 goals

Ozgen, 2 goals

Marcet, goal

May 15 @ OP-RF

V loses 5-11

Taylor, 3 goals

D’Aprile, goal

Satre, goal

May 13 vs. R-B

V loses 8-10

Ozgen, 4 goals

Harris, 3 goals

Taylor, goal

Water polo, girls

May 15 vs. Lockport

V wins 16-5

Wrestling

May 15 vs. York

V wins 55-24

wins by:

Aviles

Ivanisevic

Perez

Pyle

Robinson

Ryan

Sinha

Skokna

Song

Tavoso

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 09/19/2021 06:19