The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Sports results

 

Last updated 4/28/2021 at 3:56pm | View PDF



Baseball

April 26 @ Willowbrook

V wins 19-12

Fandre, 4 RBIs, 2 runs

Adams, 3 RBIs, 3 runs, home run

Edmonds, 3 RBIs, 3 runs

Jurack, 2 RBIs, 2 runs

Mulvihill, 4 runs

April 24 vs. Proviso West

V wins 12-0

April 23 @ OP-RF

V wins 5-4

Daker, 2 RBIs

Jurack, RBI

Montesantos. RBI

Adams, 8 strikeouts

Ooosterbaan, 4 strikeouts

April 22 @ Proviso West

V wins 17-0

Gymnastics, boys

April 21 vs. LT

V loses 134.8-161.8

Floor exercise

Matt Cihlar, 3rd, 9.1

Reyes, 5th, 8.7

Marc Cihlar, 7th, 7.3

Pommel horse

Matt Cihlar, 5th, 7.3

Biala, 6th, 6.2

Mufti, 7th, 5.5

Rings

Matt Cihlar, 2nd (tie), 8.6

Banerjee, 5th, 7.6

Reyes, 8th, 6.9

Vault

Matt Cihlar, 3rd, 8.8

Reyes, 6th (tie), 7

Marc Cihlar, 7th, 6.9

Parallel bars

Matt Cihlar, 3rd (tie), 9.1

Banerjee, 5th (tie), 7.5

Schwarz, 7th, 7.2

Horizontal bar

Matt Cihlar, 4th, 8.3

Marc Cihlar, 7th, 6.6

Schwarz, 8th, 6.2

All-around

Matt Cihlar, 4th, 51.2

Lacrosse, boys

April 24 @ Naperville Central

V wins 20-3

April 21 vs. York

V loses 6-18

Lacrosse, girls

April 24 vs. Glenbard West

V wins 25-1

April 21 @ York

V wins 15-5

Soccer, girls

April 27 vs. York

V wins 1-0

Softball

April 26 vs. LT

V loses 3-19

April 23 @ OP-RF

V loses 2-12

April 22 vs. York

V wins 9-8

Racila, 3-run home run

April 21 @ Proviso West

V wins 19-2

Harvey, grand slam

Tennis, boys

April 27 @ York

V wins 7-0

April 22 vs. Proviso West

V wins 7-0

Track, girls

April 23 vs. Glenbard West & Willowbrook

V places 2nd with 42 points

Long jump

Griffin, 1st, 4-5.8

Schulman, 3rd, 4-3.5

McInerney, 5th, 4-0.9

Discus

Schulman, 2nd, 25-2

400-meter relay

V (A), 2nd, 57.6

V (B), 4th, 59.9

100-meter hurdle

Griffin, 3rd, 19.7

100-meter dash

Sommers, 2nd, 13.9

Milligan, 3rd, 14

Kokoszka, 5th, 14.4

800-meter run

Terry, 4th, 2:35.2

800-meter relay

V, 3rd, 2:09.6

400-mter dash

Shtogryn, 2nd, 65.2

Terry, 4th, 68.2

300-meter hurdle

Griffin, 1st, 51.3

1,600-meter run

Brorson, 1st, 5:44.8

Lu, 4th, 6:15.5

200-meter dash

Shtogryn, 2nd, 28.2

Milligan, 3rd, 28.6

Sommers, 4th, 29.8

1,600-meter relay

V, 3rd, 4:56.5

Volleyball, boys

April 27 @ York

V wins 20-25, 25-17, 25-18

Lange, 9 kills

Hood, 8 kills, 2 blocks, dig

Bradley, 3 kills, ace, 4 blocks

Du, 3 kills

Kujalowicz, 2 aces, assist

Schwab, ace, dig

Snyder, 2 digs, 14 assists

April 24 @ Leyden

V wins 25-12, 25-8

Lange, 8 kills, 2 aces

Bradley, 5 kills, ace, block

Hood, 5 kills, 2 digs

Snyder, 17 assists, kill, dig

Volleyball, girls

April 22 vs. Willowbrook

V loses 15-25, 16-25

Borhani, 3 kills

Stines, 3 kills

Seymour, 6 digs, ace

Water polo, boys

April 24 @ Metea Valley

V loses 7-18

Harris, 2 goals

Taylor, 2 goals

D’Aprile, goal

Ozgen, goal

Satre, goal

Water polo, girls

April 27 @ Morton

V loses 8-9 (OT)

April 24 @ Metea Valley

V wins 11-4

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021