The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Good news

 

Last updated 10/14/2020 at 3:31pm | View PDF



NATIONAL MERIT LISTS STUDENTS

The following individuals from Hinsdale Central were recognized as Commended Students by the National Merit Scholarship Program for their performance on the Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test.

Jake Adams, Jay Amin, Chloe Aquino, Zayn Bajwa, Luke Berg, Victor Bouret, Bo Bourlard, Courtney Brown, Eric Brugge, Sophie Burns, Gavin Chami, Albert Chen, Grace Clopton, Merwin D’Souza, Rachit Das, John Demakis, Faith Drescher, Lia Fawley, Christian Gambla, Xing Gao, Dilan Garg, Emily Gottschalk, Elizabeth Gurland, Kyle Haggard, Jibran Haque, Rei Hemmer, Alex Hood , Krishna Hota, Noah Islam, Raina Jain, Amir Jawed, Cedra Jazayerli, Alexander Jin, Henry Jonas, Joshua Keating, Bilal Khan, Sharika Kottapalli, Fiona Kowalkowski, Linda Li, Jennifer Liu, Cassandra Maine, Amogh Mantri, Ryan Martinath, Megan Michaels, John Olsen, Anuha Parvataneni, Stephen Podracky, Hari Rao, Rayaan Rauf, Luke Rosenblum, Dexter Rush, Ansh Shah, Krit Shanmugam, Ivan Shilov, Elizabeth Sieger, Carson Steere, Dylan Taylor, Roslyn Tischke, Akshay Undevia, Scott Xu

D181 RECOGNIZES ROTARY CLUB

The Rotary Club of Hinsdale was recognized at the Community Consolidated District 181 Board meeting Oct. 5 for members’ work delivering free and reduced price lunches over the summer.

Six volunteers delivered the meals — Ed Maloney, Hailey Nicewanner, Tom Norton, John Paro and Carolyn and Chuck Snyder.

“We were delighted to serve in this role,” Norton, who serves as club president, said at the meeting. “As I told Superintendent Garcia, we would be delighted to do it again next summer.”

Board President Margie Kleber thanked Norton for the Rotary’s support over the years.

“You’ve been a wonderful partner to District 181 and the D181 Foundation for years and we really appreciate it,” she said. “Thank you so much.”

STUDENTS OF THE QUARTER NAMED

Hinsdale Central recently recognized 12 individuals who were named Student of the Quarter by the school’s various departments based on their leadership, kindness and skills as role models.

They are John Tischke (art), Avery Secola (business), Austin Beringer (English), Samantha Black (FACS), Samara Jaquez (mathematics)

Alegra Waverley (music), Olivia Guido (physical education, driver education and health), Angela Conley (science), Jackson Steigbigel (social studies), Grace Deane (technology education), Justin Tatooles (world languages) and Megan Michaels (school service leader).

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 10/24/2020 16:25