The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Sports results

 

Last updated 1/18/2023 at 4:25pm | View PDF



Basketball, boys

Jan. 17 @ Glenbard West

V wins 53-39

Jan. 14 vs. St. Charles North

V win 59-41

Jan. 13 vs. Proviso West

V wins 66-43

Basketball, girls

Jan. 14 @ DeKalb Tourney

vs. DeKalb

V wins 48-27

Dolan, 16 points

Sheehan, 7 points

Skinner, 6 points

Dani, 3 points

Giannini, 3 points

Schaefer, 5 points

Qui, 2 points

Sherpitis, 2 points

Gin, point

Knupp, point

vs. Johnsburg

V wins 51-12

Jan. 12 vs. LT

V loses 39-57

Bowling, boys

Jan. 14 @ IHSA regional

V places 8th with 5,129 pins

Williams, 27th, 1,077

Lue, 31st, 1,045

Patel, 33rd, 1,033

Schaik, 45th, 791

Hagan, 47th, 763

Mehta, 61st, 420

Jan. 11 @ Hinsdale South

V loses 2,598-2,732

Bowling, girls

Jan. 17 vs. Downers South

V loses 2,140-2,901

Andersen, 444

Vladisavljevich, 413

Brugge, 360

Molfese, 333

Groom, 299

Reinhardt, 291

Jan. 14 @ Red Devil Invite

V places 7th with 4,131 pins

Jan. 12 @ Morton

V loses 2,542-2,757

Gymnastics, girls

Jan. 16 vs. LT

V wins 140-133.5

Vault

Hamelka, 1st, 9.2

Driscoll, 2nd (tie), 9

French, 2nd (tie), 9

Austin, 4th, 8.85

Uneven bars

Sullivan, 2nd, 8.9

French, 3rd, 8.8

Austin, 4th (tie), 8.65

Driscoll, 4th (tie), 8.65

Balance beam

Austin, 1st, 8.8

Inabnit, 2nd, 8.5

Hamelka, 3rd (tie), 8.4

French, 5th (tie), 8.2

Floor exercise

Austin, 1st, 9.4

French, 2nd (tie), 8.7

McLaughlin, 4th, 8.55

Driscoll, 5th (tie), 8.5

Hamelka, 5th (tie), 8.5

All-around

Austin, 1st, 35.7

French, 2nd, 34.7

McLaughlin, 3d, 33.35

Jan. 11 @ OP-RF

V loses 134.2-136.15

Hockey

Jan. 15 vs. Waubonsie

V wins 5-4

Dufort, 2 goals

Cook, goal

Devine, goal

Hadesman, goal

Jan. 14 vs. Neuqua Valley

V wins 6-3

Swimming, boys

Jan. 14 @ Trevian Relays

V places first with 212 points

200-yard medley relay

Carlbaum, Harris, Bertulis, Marcet, 1st. 1:34.28

200-yard freestyle

Priest, 5th, 1:45.8

Harris, 6th, 1:45.9

200-yard IM

Bey, 2nd, 1:54.41

Guo, 4th, 1:56.31

50-yard freestyle

Carlbaum, 1st, 21.58

Gilbert, 4th, 21.9

100-yard butterfly

Guo, 1st, 51.65

Bertulis, 3rd, 51.89

100-yard freestyle

Priest, 2nd, 48.02

Gilbert, 5th, 49.71

500-yard freestyle

Pelinkovic, 7th, 4:54.05

Harris, 9th, 4:54.16

200-yard freestyle relay

Gilbert, Priest, Marcet, Carlbaum, 2nd, 1:25.56

100-yard backstroke

Bertulis, 1st, 52.4

Marcet, 4th, 53.81

100-yard breaststroke

Bey, 6th, 1:00.19

Vatev, 12th, 1:02.34

100-yard freestyle

Carlbaum, Harris, Gilbert, Priest, 2nd, 3:08.99

Wrestling

Jan. 14 @ Batavia Invite

V places 4th

132 pounds

Ryan, 3rd

138 pounds

Tavoso, 3rd

160 pounds

Kruse, 3rd

182 pounds

Tyler Riggi, 5th

220 pounds

Ivanisevic, 2nd

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2022

Rendered 02/03/2023 15:32