The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Sports results

 

Last updated 12/14/2022 at 4:12pm | View PDF



Basketball, boys

Dec. 10 @ South Elgin Shoot Out

vs. Oak Lawn

V wins 69-64

Oosterbaan, 22 points, 7 rebounds, 4 steals

Eck, 17 points, 6 rebounds

Collignon, 12 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists

Phillips, 6 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists

Graham, 5 points, 7 rebounds, 2 steals

Orozco, 5 points

Dec. 8 vs. Downers North

V loses 44-58

Basketball, girls

Dec. 13 @ Downers North

V loses 31-53

Dec. 10 @ LT

V loses 24-50

Dec. 9 vs. York

V loses 31-50

Dolan, 10 points

Skinner, 6 points

Gin, 4 points

Dani, 3 points

McLaughlin, 3 points

Sheehan, 3 points

Qiu, 2 points

Bowling, boys

Dec. 7 @ Naperville Central

V loses 2,511-3,045

Schaik, 543

Lue, 523

Mehta, 499

Williams, 492

Patel, 454

Bowling, girls

Dec. 10 @ Streamwood Invite

V places 10th overall with 4,530 pins

Dec. 8 @ Leyden

V loses 2,359-2,568

Wu, 450

Andersen, 422

Vladisavljevich, 407

Molfese, 390

Liu, 365

Groom, 325

Gymnastics

Dec. 10 @ Red Devil Invite

V places 2nd with 137.625 points

Vault

Hamelka, 8th, 9.2

Driscoll, 14th, 8.775

Austin, 15th (tie), 8.75

McLaughlin, 23rd (tie), 8.6

Uneven bars

Austin, 9th, 8.4

Driscoll, 11th, 8.3

Sullivan, 12th, 8.25

Hamelka, 18th (tie), 7.9

Balance beam

Hamelka, 4th, 9.1

Inabnit, 7th, 8.8

Austin, 8th, 8.75

McLaughlin, 14th (tie), 8.55

Floor exercise

Austin, 1st, 9.35

Inabnit, 13th (tie), 8.35

McLaughlin, 13th (tie), 8.35

Hamelka, 17th, 8.25

All-around

Austin, 5th, 35.25

Hamelka, 10th, 34.45

McLaughlin, 13th, 33

Driscoll, 17th, 31.825

Dec. 7 vs. York

V wins 134.85-125.15

Hockey

Dec. 12 @ Waubonsie/Metea

V loses 3-4

Dec. 11 @ OP-RF

V wins 4-2

Dec. 10 @ Maine

V wins 6-3

Devine, 2 goals

Hadesman, 2 goals

Cook, goal, 2 assists

Read, goal

Crabb, 2 assists

Coghill, assist

Hamman, assist

Romberger, assist

Martirano, assist

Swimming, boys

Dec. 10 vs. New Trier

V wins 111.5-74.5

200-yard medley relay

Bertulis, Bey, Guo, Gilbert, 1st, 1:38.66

Shiell, Fix, Gao, Suliga, 2nd, 1:41.05

200-yard freestyle

Priest, 1st, 1:46.69

Pelinkovic, 2nd (tie), 1:49.35

Chase, 4th, 1:50.97

200-yard IM

Hou, 1st, 1:56.23

Bey, 2nd, 1:56.38

Benington, 6th, 2:11.43

50-yard freestyle

Gilbert, 2nd, 22.17

Guo, 4th, 23.38

Fix, 6th, 24.18

1-meter diving

S. Kassir, 2nd, 270.6

Brown, 3rd, 177.85

A. Kassir, 4th, 159.4

100-yard butterfly

Hou, 1st, 51.05

Bertulis, 2nd, 52.72

Gao, 3rd, 53.76

100-yard freestyle

Gilbert, 2nd, 49.41

Chase, 4th, 50.83

Shiell, 6th, 52.17

500-yard freestyle

Priest, 1st, 4:55.78

Pelinkovic, 2nd, 4:55.9

Newcomer, 4th, 5:11.41

200-yard freestyle relay

Gilbert, Bertulis, Hou, Priest, 2nd, 1:28.08

Fix, Vatev, Suliga, Pelinkovic, 4th, 1:32.68

Bertulis, 2nd, 55.21

Gao, 3rd, 58.05

Shiell, 4th, 58.66

100-yard breaststroke

Bey, 1st, 1:00.19

Fix, 3rd, 1:02.19

Vatev, 6th, 1:03.99

400-yard freestyle relay

Vatev, Hou, Pelinkovic, Priest, 1st, 3:16.26

Feiro, Suliga, Chase, Shiell, 3rd, 3:27.2

Dec. 9 vs. OP-RF

V wins 119-67

Wrestling

Dec. 8 @ Downers North

V wins 39-33

Chavez, win

Ivanisevic, win

Kruse, win

Murante, win

Taylor Riggi, win

Tyler Riggi, win

Ryan, win

Tavoso, win

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2022

Rendered 01/25/2023 23:31