The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Sports results

 

Last updated 5/18/2022 at 3:55pm | View PDF



Badminton

May 12-14 @ IHSA state final

V places 12th with 6 points

Jiao, 1.5 points

Han, point

Tu/Fang, 2 points

Shen/Godla, point

Baseball

May 17 @ York

V wins 3-1

Edmonds, 2 RBIs

Jurack, run

Oosterbaan, run

Vandelune, run

Waelter, win, 8 strikeouts

Whelan, save

May 16 vs. York

V wins 14-4

May 14 @ Downers North

V wins 6-4

Gymnastics, boys

May 13-14 @ IHSA state final

V places 7th with 145.25 points

Still rings

Matthew Cihlar, 10th, 8.4

Vault

Matthew Cihlar, 7th, 9.15

Parallel bars

Matthew Cihlar, 5th, 9.5

Lacrosse, boys

May 14 @ OP-RF

V wins 10-8

Kearney, 4 goals

Little, 3 goals

Webster, 2 goals, 2 assists

Renehan, goal

Joy, 2 assists

Galassi, assist

May 12 vs. St. Ignatius

V wins 14-6

Lacrosse, girls

May 16 vs. Downers North

V wins 14-3

Ciupek, 4 goals, assist

Howe, 2 goals, assist

Napier, 2 goals

Beargie, goal, assist

Brankin, goal, assist

R. Matthews, goal, 3 assists

P. Matthews, goal

Tavoso, goal

Schultz, 4 saves

Venetsanopolous, goal

May 12 @ Glenbrook South

V wins 9-7

Soccer, girls

May 12 vs. Metea Valley

V loses 1-4

Marringa, goal

Florence, assist

Softball

May 16 vs. Addison Trail

V loses 5-6

May 13 @ Downers North

V loses 4-8

May 12 @ LT

V loses 11-16

May 11 @ Glenbard West

V loses 4-9

Tennis, boys

May 14 @ WSC Silver meet

V places 1st with 41 points

1st singles

N. Hernandez, 1st, 6-1, 6-4

2nd singles

Ali-Khan, 1st, 6-0, 6-0

3d singles

Teuscher, 1st, 4-6, 6-1 (8)

1st doubles

Vallurupalli/Koranda, 1st, 6-4, 6-4

2nd doubles

Hunter/Peev, 1st, 6-3, 6-4

3rd doubles

Tolani/Lopez, 1st, 6-1, 6-0

4th doubles

Trieber/Dolan, 2nd

Track, boys

May 13 @ WSC Silver meet

100 meters

Limjuco, 5th, 11.68

Conners, 11th, 11.97

200 meters

Limjuco, 2nd, 22.88

Reodica, 8th, 23.31

400 meters

Watcke, 1st, 48.89

Anjarwala, 7th, 52.39

800 meters

Mahajan, 9th, 2:01.86

Hill, 10th, 2:04.88

1,600 meters

Revord, 1st, 4:15.74

Gamboa, 7th, 4:29.78

3,200 meters

Skora, 2nd, 9:37.03

Reddy, 8th, 9:49.34

110-meter hurdles

Dorris, 3rd, 16.24

Dynis, 7th, 16.81

300-meter hurdles

Dynis, 4th, 41.75

4x100 relay

V, 5th, 44.14

4x200 relay

V, 5th, 1:32.34

4x400 relay

V, 5th, 3:30.47

4x800 relay

V, 1st, 8:04.82

High jump

Prieto, 2nd, 6-2.75

Burt, 8th, 5-5

Long jump

Towery, 4th, 20-6.75

Reodica, 5th, 20-2.75

Triple jump

Burt, 8th, 38-5

Yang, 12th, 36

Pole vault

Sauder, 2nd, 14-3.25

Discus

Marcet, 1st, 142-0.25

Narcisse, 2nd, 140-11

Shot put

Narcisse, 8th, 42-8.25

Ortiz, 9th, 40-4.25

Track, girls

May 13 @ IHSA sectional

V places 4th with 55 points

100 meters

Reed, 6th, 12.77

Dorris, 13th, 13.22

200 meters

Tresslar, 11th, 27.14

400 meters

Dygon, 9th, 1:02.56

Gilmartin, 14th, 1:03.68

800 meters

McCabe, 1st, 2:16.14

Milligan, 5th, 2:20.72

1,600 meters

Skora, 4th, 5:18.47

3,200 meters

Fischer, 4th, 11:01.65

100-meter hurdles

Leech, 3rd, 17.12

Abu-Ghazalah, 14th, 18.78

300-meter hurdles

Chandler, 1st, 46.37

Leech, 7th, 50.58

4x100 relay

McCoy, Reed, Hodneland, Chandler, 3rd, 49.11

4x200 relay

McCoy, Hodneland, Tresslar, Reed, 6th, 1:47.32

4x400 relay

Hodneland, Milligan, Chandler, McCabe, 2nd, 4:06.6

4x800 relay

Terry, Gilmartin, Boyd, Sakho, 5th, 10:06.75

Shot put

Veliz-Hernandez, 20th, 8.08m

Dunn, 25th, 7.04m

Discus

Veliz-Hernandez, 18, 22.25m

Dunn, 21st, 21.06m

Pole vault

Bisch, 2.21m

Long jump

Carey, 12th, 4.61m

Moser, 19th, 4.38m

Triple jump

Moser, 6th, 10.4m

McInerney, 13th, 9.7m

Volleyball, boys

May 13-14 @ Willowbrook Invite

V places 1st

vs. Willowbrook

V wins 25-20, 25-14

vs. Glenbard South

V wins 25-16, 25-20

vs. Bolingbrook

V wins 25-16, 25-10

vs. Glenbard North

V wins 25-17, 25-16

vs. Highland Park

V wins 25-19, 25-19

May 11

vs. Riverside-Brookfield

V wins 23-25, 25-16, 25-14

Water polo, boys

May 11 @ IHSA sectional

vs. Waubonsie Valley (quarterfinal)

V loses 8-16

Adamo, 2 goals

Halabi, 2 goals

Satre, 2 goals

D’Aprile, goal

Chen, goal

Water polo, girls

May 12 @ IHSA sectional

vs. Waubonsie Valley (quarterfinal)

V loses 14-15 (OT)

Boggs, 6 goals

McMillin, 4 goals

Rose, 3 goals

Barber, goal

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021