The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Sports results

 

Last updated 5/4/2022 at 5:52pm | View PDF



Badminton

April 29 @ WSC Silver meet

V places 1st

Baseball

May 2 @ Downers North

V wins 6-5

Jurack, 2 RBIs

Bergin, walk-off RBI

Edmonds, 2 runs

Malcolm, 2 runs

Ho, win

April 30 @ Leyden

V wins 14-0

April 28 @ Glenbard West

V wins 8-1

Gymnastics, boys

May 2 @ IHSA sectional

V places 2nd with 144 points

Floor exercise

Cihlar, 2nd. 9.2

Pommel horse

Cihlar, 3rd, 8.5

Theotikos, 4th, 8.05

Reyes, 5th, 7.65

Still rings

Cihlar, 1st, 9.2

Vault

Cihlar, 2nd, 9.1

Parallel bars

Cihlar, 3rd, 8.8

High bar

Cihlar, 3rd, 7.95

Schwarz 5th, 7.85

All-around

Cihlar, 2nd, 52.75

April 28 @ WSC Silver meet

V places 3rd with 146.6 points

Lacrosse, boys

May 2 @ Naperville North

V loses 10-13

April 29 vs. Downers South

V wins 11-9

Lacrosse, girls

May 2 vs. Benet

V wins 14-8

Howe, 4 goals, assist

P. Matthews, 3 goals, assist

Ciupek, 2 goals

Venetsanopolous, 2 goals

Brankin, goal

R. Matthews, goal, 2 assists

Tavose, goal, assist

Beargie, assist

Schultz, 3 saves

April 30 vs. Naperville Central

V wins 25-2

April 28 @ Loyola

V loses 9-15

Soccer, girls

May 3 vs. Glenbard West

V wins 3-2 (2 OT)

Edgewater, goal, assist

Florence, goal, assist

Turnbull, goal

Panveno, assist

Pjesky, 6 saves

April 28-29 @ Naperville North Invite

vs. Geneva

V ties 0-0

vs. St. Charles North

V loses 1-2

Softball

May 2 vs. York

V loses 2-3

April 28 @ Addison Trail

V wins 10-9

April 27 vs. Downers North

V loses 0-15

Track, boys

April 28 @ Pete Struck Invite

100 meters

Limjuco, 12th, 11.58

O’Hea, 30th, 12.13

200 meters

Reodica, 11th, 23.82

Aziz, 19th, 24.53

400 meters

Revord, 2nd, 52.41

Morrissey, 11th, 54.61

800 meters

Hill, 7th, 2:06.07

Gamboa, 11th, 2:09.1

1,600 meters

Watcke, 1st, 4:12.43

Skora, 6th, 4:18.05

Doorhy, 15th, 4:27.16

Miller, 16th, 4:29.11

Reddy, 19th, 4:31.41

Mahajan, 31st, 4:49.8

3,200 meters

Smak, 5th, 10:18.61

Matariyeh, 11th, 10:45.86

110-meter hurdles

Dynis, 9th, 16.93

Walker, 26th, 10:45.86

300-meter hurdles

Reodica, 6th, 44.35

Walker, 24th, 49.66

4x100-meter relay

V, 7th, 45.06

4x200-meter relay

V, 7th, 1:35.08

4x400-meter relay

V, 2nd, 3:33.03

4x800-meter relay

V, 3rd, 8:31.19

High jump

Prieto, 8th, 5-9

Long jump

Reodica, 8th, 18-10

Towery, 23rd, 17-2.75

Triple jump

Burt, 14th, 39-3.25

Yang, 28th, 35-3.5

Discus

Marcet, 7th, 124-0.5

Lynch, 13th, 109-5

Shot put

Ortiz, 9th, 41-5.75

Narcisse, 17th, 38-1.75

Track, girls

April 29 @ Tiger Invite

V places 10th with 38 points

100 meters

McCoy, 9th, 12.85

Reed, 10th, 12.87

Dorris, 15th, 13.04

200 meters

Hodneland, 16th, 27.93

Tresslar, 18th, 28.06

400 meters

Dygon, 21st, 1:03.93

800 meters

Skora, 9th, 2:24.53

Terry, 13th, 2:26.97

Gilmartin, 20th, 2:31.79

1,600 meters

McCabe, 1st, 5:04.38

Fischer, 5th, 5:09.63

3,200 meters

Lu, 28th, 12:51.43

100-meter hurdles

Leech, 9th, 17.1

Chandler. 25th, 18.72

Abu-Ghazalah, 30th, 18.89

300-meter hurdles

Chandler, 5th, 49.32

Leech, 9th, 50.77

Abu-Ghazalah, 30th, 54.98

4x100 relay

Dorris, Tresslar, Hodneland, McCoy, 8th, 51.31

4x200 relay

McCoy, Tresslar, Dorris, Reed, 5th, 1:50.28

4x400 relay

Terry, Skora, Chandler, McCabe, 3rd, 4:07.12

Shot put

Veliz-Hernandez, 47th, 7.10m

Dunn, 48th, 7.1m

Kawa, 54th, 5.6m

Discus

Williaman, 48th, 16.87m

Veliz-Hernandez, 52nd, 15.95m

Kawa, 56th, 14.63m

High jump

Kuznetsova, 40th, 1.25m

Long jump

Carey, 18th, 4.72m

Moser, 30th, 4.54m

Chandler, 31st, 4.54m

Triple jump

Moser, 10th, 9.98m

Kuznetsova, 27th, 9.31m

McInerney, 30th, 9.24m

Volleyball, boys

May 3 vs. Glenbard West

V loses 22-25, 22-25

April 29-30 @ York Invite

vs. York

V wins 12-25, 25-22, 15-11

vs. Rolling Meadows

V wins 25-21, 25-15

vs. Niles North

V wins 25-21, 25-19

vs. Waubonsie Valley

V wins 25-18, 29-27

vs. Maine East

V wins 25-14, 25-13

April 27 vs. Neuqua Valley

V wins 25-20, 22-25, 25-20

Lange, 15 kills, 2 aces, 5 digs)

Lyons, 10 kills

Jurineack, 5 kills

Ruth, 4 kills

Hughes, 30 assists

Water polo, boys

May 3 vs. St. Charles North

V loses 1-12

April 28 vs. Metea Valley

V loses 6-19

Halabi, 3 goals

D’Aprile, 2 goals

Rakos, goal

Water polo, girls

April 28 @ Metea Valley

V loses 6-10

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021