The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Sports results

 

Last updated 4/13/2022 at 4:04pm | View PDF



Badminton

April 11 vs. Metea Valley

V loses 5-10

April 6 @ York

V wins 8-7

Baseball

April 12 @ OP-RF

V loses 4-10

April 11 vs. OP-RF

V wins 6-1

Adams, 2 RBIs, 2 runs, stolen base

Jurack, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases

Edmonds, 2 stolen bases

Montesantos, win, 8 strikeouts

Lacrosse, boys

April 11 vs. Prospect

V wins 14-4

Galassi, 4 goals, 2 assists

Joy, 4 goals, assist

Kearney, 3 goals

Webster, 3 goals

Moncrief, goal, 3 assists

Little, 4 Assists

April 9 vs. Neuqua Valley

V loses 8-9

April 6 @ Marist

V loses 5-14

Lacrosse, girls

April 12 vs. OP-RF

V wins 13-1

April 9 @ Ravenwood (Tenn.)

V wins 16-5

April 8 @ Franklin (Tenn.)

V loses 10-12

April 7 @ St. Ignatius

V wins 21-9

Soccer, girls

April 12 @ OP-RF

V loses 0-1

April 9-10 @ BodyArmor Sports Series

vs. Lincoln-Way Central

V loses 0-1

vs. Maine South

V loses 1-2

Softball

April 11 @ Benet

V loses 2-7

April 6 vs. Oak Lawn

V wins 17-6

Filips, 5 RBIs, 2 runs

Diaz, 3 RBIs, 2 runs

McCaughlin, 3 RBIs, 2 runs

Assicurato, 2 RBIs, run

Bauer, RBI, 3 runs

Cook, RBI, 2 runs

Kuo, RBI, 2 runs

Mayer, RBI, 3 runs

Drew, win

Tennis, boys

April 12 vs. OP-RF

V wins 7-0

Track, girls

April 9 @ DGS Mustang Invite

V places 1st with 115.5 points

100 meters

Reed, 2nd, 12.76

McCoy, 3rd, 12.98

200 meters

Reed, 3rd, 27.45

Dorris, 6th, 27.94

400 meters

Skora, 6th, 1:05.29

Sakho, 7th, 1:07.19

800 meters

Millgan, 1st, 2:25.19

Terry, 5th, 2:29.43

1,600 meters

McCabe, 1st, 5:12.59

Fischer, 2nd, 5:13.75

3,200 meters

Skora, 8th, 12:11.65

Lu, 11th, 12:50.75

100-meter hurdles

Leech, 1st. 16.98

Chandler, 5th, 18.23

300-meter hurdles

Chandler, 1st, 49.88

4x100 relay

McCoy, Reed, Hodneland, Dorris, 1st, 51.54

4x200 relay

McCoy, Dorris, Hodneland, Tressler, 2nd, 1:52.12

4x400 relay

Terry, Milligan, McCabe, Chandler, 1st, 4:44.26

Shot put

Schuurman, 11th, 7.68

Veliz-Hernandez, 13th, 7.49

Discus

Schuurman, 2nd, 28.63

Veliz-Hernandez, 14th, 17.32

Pole vault

Sommers, 5th, 1.98

Huber, 9th, 1.83

Long jump

Reed, 4th, 4.61 m

Chandler, 8th, 4.25

Triple jump

McInerney, 8th, 9.08

Volleyball, boys

April 12 vs. Marist

V loses 20-25, 25-23, 22-25

April 11 @ Wheaton Warrenville South

V wins 25-18, 27-25

Lange, 9 kills, 9 digs, 2 aces

Ruth, 6 kills

Lyons, 4 kills

Hughes, 27 assists

April 9 @ Warren Township Tourney

vs. Maine East

V wins 25-18, 25-14

vs. Carmel

V wins 25-13, 23-25, 25-19

vs. Glenbrook South

V loses 23-25, 25-21, 24-26

vs. Wheaton North

V wins 25-23, 25-20

vs. OP-RF

V loses 17-25, 25-18, 20-25

April 6 vs. Maine South

V wins 14-25, 25-21, 25-16

Water polo, boys

April 11 @ Naperville North

V loses 5-13

D’Aprile, 2 goals

Chen, goal

Halabi, goal

Nardulli, goal

April 9 @ Titan Co-ed Tourney

vs. Glenbrook South

V wins 8-6

April 7 vs. Hersey

V loses 6-7

April 6 @ LT

V loses 1-15

Water polo, girls

April 11 vs. Naperville North

V loses 2-13

April 9 @ Titan Co-ed Tourney

vs. Glenbrook South

V wins 7-6

vs. Conant

V loses 5-8

April 6 vs. LT

V loses 1-15

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021