The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Sports results

 

Last updated 10/13/2021 at 4:31pm | View PDF



Cross country, boys

Oct. 6 @ Naperville Twilight Invite

V places 1st with 99 points

Watcke, 2nd, 14:58.1

Revord, 11th, 15:19.4

Gamboa, 22nd, 15:36.5

Skora, 33rd, 15:54.7

Bandukwala, 40th, 15:58.2

Cross country, girls

Oct. 8 @ Loyola Academy Flight Night

3-mile run

V places 1st with 50 points

McCabe, 3rd, 18:11.65

Fischer, 10th, 18:47.77

Grammas, 11th, 18:48.88

Milligan, 13th, 18:53

Thanos, 14th, 18:58.45

Brorson, 15th, 18:58.81

Golf, boys

Oct. 8-9 @ IHSA state final

V places 3rd with 592 strokes

Inabnit, 12th, 145

Rasmussen, 17th, 146

Riegger, 18th, 147

Spitzer, 55th, 156

Mulligan, 72nd, 160

Wesolowski, 88th, 166

Golf, girls

Oct. 8-9 @ IHSA state final

V places 4th with 627 strokes

Abdullah, 4th (tie), 147

Owens, 31st (tie), 156

Thornton, 36th (tie), 158

Bhatt, 60th (tie), 166

Larson, 73rd, 171

Soccer, boys

Oct. 12 vs. Proviso West

V wins 8-1

Oct. 9 vs. Glenbrook North

V ties 2-2

Swimming, girls

Oct. 9 @ Trevian Relays

V places 3rd with 170 points

200-yard medley relay

Schneider, Kramer, Dynis, Biegel, 5th, 1:48.29

200-yard freestyle

Thomas, 9th, 1:59.8

Lahmann, 14th, 2:00.92

200-yard IM

Kramer, 3rd, 2:10.42

B. Bokos, 6th, 2:11.94

50-yard freestyle

Suliga, 7th, 25.28

Biegel, 12th (tie), 25.48

100-yard butterfly

B. Bokos, 13th, 1:00.52

100-yard freestyle

Schneider, 2nd, 52.56

Dynis, 6th, 54.36

500-yard freestyle

Harris, 8th, 5:22.55

Thomas, 11th, 5:23.92

200-yard freestyle relay

Suliga, Dynis, Biegel, Schneider, 1st, 1:38.41

100-yard backstroke

Dynis, 13th, 1:00.63

Suliga, 18th, 1:02.33

100-yard breaststroke

Kramer, 1st, 1:05.92

Lin, 17th, 1:10.91

400-yard freestyle relay

Dynis, Biegel, Kramer, Schneider, 2nd, 3:36.45

Oct. 8 vs. LT

V wins 124-59

Tennis, girls

Oct. 7-9 @ WSC meet

V places 1st with 42 points

Wiskowski, 6-4, 7-5

Batenic, 6-4, 6-2

Sunkara, 6-3, 6-1

Limparis/Novatney, 6-2, 7-5

Shah/Gambla, 6-3, 6-4

Biegansky/Stover, 6-0, 6-3

Singer/Marringa, 7-6, 6-1

Volleyball, girls

Oct. 8-9 @ St. Charles East Scholastic Cup

V places 3rd

vs. Naperville North

V wins 15-25, 25-22, 25-12

vs. Edwardsville

V loses 25-22, 16-25, 19-25

vs. Plainfield Central

V wins 25-22, 25-21

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 11/21/2021 20:21