The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Sports results

 

Last updated 3/10/2021 at 3:23pm | View PDF



Badminton

March 6 vs. Downers South

V wins 15-0

Han, 22-20, 21-18

Shah, 21-15, 21-13

A. Berti, 21-5, 21-8

McCain, 21-4, 21-5

Maduzia, 21-13, 21-5

Shen, 21-6, 21-6

Yang, 21-18, 21-1

Parvataneni, 21-2, 21-3

Miller, 21-14, 21-7

Patel, 21-5, 21-4

McCain/A. Berti, 21-10, 21-12

Yang/Maduzia, 21-14, 21-15

Shah/Shen, 21-8, 21-8

Parvataneni/Patel, 21-5, 21-6

Miller/N. Berti, 21-10, 21-13

March 3 @ LT

V wins 15-0

Han, 18-21, 21-18, 21-16

Shah, 21-10, 21-17

A. Berti, 21-9, 21-2

McCain, 21-12, 21-16

Maduzia, 21-16, 21-15

Yang, 21-13, 21-8

Shen, 21-6, 21-14

Godla, 21-8, 21-7

Parvataneni, 21-6, 21-5

Patel, 21-12, 21-7

McCain/A. Berti, 21-5, 23-21

Yang/Maduzia, 21-4, 22-20

Shah/Shen, 21-19, 21-6

Parvataneni/Patel, 21-17, 21-12

Miller/N. Berti, 21-10, 21-14

Basketball, boys

March 9 vs. Willowbrook

V wins 73-54

Quast, 20 points

B. Oosterbaan, 14 points

Cain, 13 points

Sessa, 13 points

Yaeger, 3 points

Bilenko, 2 points

Engels, 2 points

Ilumoka, 2 points

J. Oosterbaan, 2 points

Willman, 2 points

March 6 vs. Downers South

V wins 71-68

Sessa, 31 points

Willman, 12 points

B. Oosterbaan, 11 points

Cain, 8 points

Quast, 7 points

Chow, 2 points

March 6 vs. Hinsdale South

V loses 52-59

B. Oosterbaan, 17 points

Sessa, 14 points

Cain, 8 points

Herbst, 8 points

Willman, 3 points

Quast, 2 points

Basketball, girls

March 9 @ Willowbrook

V loses 48-67

Monyek, 17 points

Randle, 11 points

Conley, 7 points

McLaughlin, 3 points

Sarros, 3 points

Ahdab, 2 points

Rivera, 2 points

Qiu, 2 points

Ward, point

March 5 @ WSC Tournament

vs. Willowbrook

V loses 20-56

Monyek, 11 points

Conley, 4 points

Howe, 3 points

Mehta, 2 points

Monyek

vs. Proviso West

V wins 47-42

Monyek, 17 points

Howe, 9 points

Sarros, 9 points

Randle, 8 points

Conley, 3 points

Rivera, point

Bowling, boys

March 9 @ Naperville North

V loses 2,800-3,047

Speziale, 591

Lynch, 590

Garg, 572

Lue, 532

Chami, 490

Williams, 429

March 3 vs. LT

V wins 2,814-2,525

Speziale, 253 game/623 series

Gymnastics, girls

March 6 vs. Glenbard West

V loses 137.85-145.6

Vault

Klobach, 3rd (tie), 9.2

McDonnell, 5th, 9.05

McLaughlin, 8th, 8.1

Austin, 9th, 8

Uneven bars

Klobach, 2nd, 9.25

McDonnell, 6th, 8.55

Austin, 7th, 8.15

Koulouris, 9th, 7.45

Balance beam

Klobach, 2nd, 9.2

Austin, 3rd, 9.1

McDonnell, 4th (tie), 9

Koulouris, 6th (tie), 8.9

Floor exercise

Austin, 6th, 8.75

McLaughlin, 7th, 8.5

McDonnell, 8th, 8.4

Klobach, 9th, 8.25

All-around

Klobach, 2nd, 35.9

McDonnell, 5th, 35

Austin, 6th, 34

Swimming, boys

March 5 vs. LT

V wins 99-87

200-yard medley relay

Lahmann, Harris, Tischke, Ozgen, 1st, 1:38.53

Daw, Song, Hou, Gilbert, 3rd, 1:41.39

200-yard freestyle

Bokos, 1st, 1:50.64

Shvydkoy, 3rd, 1:51.11

Priest, 4th, 1:51.16

200-yard IM

Hou, 1st, 2:02.84

Wang, 3rd, 2:08.36

Daw, 5th, 2:11.09

50-yard freestyle

Gilbert, 3rd, 22.99

Ozgen, 4th, 23.16

Tischke, 6th, 24.18

100-yard butterfly

Lahmann, 2nd, 54.64

Tischke, 3rd, 56.36

Wang, 4th, 57.26

100-yard freestyle

Marcet, 3rd, 50.34

Shvydkoy, 4th, 50.85

Ozgen, 6th, 53.41

500-yard freestyle

Bokos, 1st, 4:57.85

Harris, 2nd, 5:01.01

Priest, 4th, 5:11.37

200-yard freestyle relay

Tischke, Ozgen, Gilbert, Shvydkoy, 2nd, 1:32.19

Priest, Marcet, Hou, Wang, 4th, 1:38.86

100-yard backstroke

Lahmann, 1st, 53.17

Daw, 4th, 56.05

Bertulis, 6th, 58.31

100-yard breaststroke

Harris, 2nd, 1:01.42

Bhatt, 3rd, 1:03.61

Song, 4th, 1:03.86

400-yard freestyle relay

Gilbert, Lahmann, Hou, Shvydkoy, 2nd, 3:21.04

Marcet, Daw, Priest, Bokos, 3rd, 3:24.15

1-meter diving

Furlong. 1st, 217.55

Kassir, 2nd, 200.05

Brown, 6th, 164.4

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 04/19/2021 17:01