The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Good news

 

Last updated 2/24/2021 at 3:22pm | View PDF



CENTRAL WRITERS EARN AWARDS

Several Hinsdale Central students were recognized recently by the Alliance for Young Artists & Writers in conjunction with its Scholastic Art & Writing Awards.

• Amy Dong — Gold Key, Silver Key and an honorable mention, painting; Silver Key, mixed media

• Yanning Jiao — Gold Key, two Silver Keys and an honorable mention, drawing and illustration

• Samara Jaquez — Gold Key and Silver Key, drawing and illustration

• Mara Severts — Gold Key, painting

• Cadence Parker-Briones — Gold Key, painting

• Fatima Khan — Gold Key, digital art

• Isabella Levinthal — Silver Key, painting

• Snappy Shievitz — Silver Key, drawing and illustration

• Wilhelmina Kratz — Silver Key, drawing and illustration

• Calista Chang — honorable mention, drawing and illustration

• Audrey Song — honorable mention, painting

The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards honor “the vision, ingenuity and talent of our nation’s youth, and provide opportunities for creative teens to be celebrated.”

NAZ STUDENTS ON HONOR ROLL

Several Hinsdale students have been named to the honor roll at Nazareth Academy for the first semester of the 2020-21 school year.

“A” honor roll

Seniors

Isabelle Cameron, Dorothy McCarthy, Kathleen McLeod

Juniors

Sarah Battaglia, Adam Fuechtman, Lorraine Healy, Grace Mouw, Joelle Peterchak, Alexander Rocque, Olivia Schaff, Cody Sweeney, John Wheeler

Sophomores

Diana Anos, Gracie Carstensen, Dylan Colbert, Emma Francis, Harrison Gianares, Zachary Hayes, Caroline Kelly, Brady Linn, James Mercurio, Tate Vaughan

Freshmen

Claire Beresford, Ava Coghill, Caroline Goff, Ava Hartschuh, Francesca Hillman, John Hughes, Nicholas Iwanski, Joshua Lewis, Faith Mouw

“B” honor roll

Seniors

William O’Malley

Juniors

Sofia Lewis, Ethan Mooshey, Ryan Short

Sophomores

Jack Francis, Caroline Langs, Lucas Smith

Freshman

Brennan Wagner

D181 Awarded for FINANCIAL REPORT

The Association of School Business Officials International has awarded Community Consolidated District 181 the Certificate of Excellence in Financial Reporting for its FY2020 comprehensive annual financial report. This is the district’s 17th consecutive year receiving this honor.

ASBO’s certificate recognizes districts that have met the program’s high standards for financial reporting and transparency.

“The COE’s mission is to promote and recognize excellence in financial reporting, specifically through a district’s CAFR,” said David Lewis, ASBO International’s executive director. “The CAFR informs stakeholders about the financial and economic state of the district, making it an important communications tool for building trust and engaging with the school community.”

By participating in the certificate program, school districts demonstrate their commitment to financial transparency. Applicants submit their auditor report for review by a team of financial professionals, who provide feedback to improve future documents. If the report meets the requirements of the program, the document may receive the Certificate of Excellence. A district’s participation in the program can facilitate bond rating and continuing bond disclosure processes.

CENTRAL TEACHERS RECOGNIZED

Several teachers at Hinsdale Central High School were identified by families for recognition in the Hinsdale Central Foundation holiday appreciation program. These teachers were thanked for their efforts to go above and beyond during the combination of remote and hybrid learning.

The foundation recognized Mallory Bauer, Wendy Orloff-Bowman, Anna Brieg, Marv Breig, Jen Burkemper, Jeanne Donaldson, Becca Esposito, Heather Fehrman, Erin Fratella, Abby Green, Cathy Harding, Alex Hipskind, Bianca Holland, Susan Jaffe, Mike Jazak, Jennifer Chaney-Klein, Lisa Korbitz, Christopher Kostro, James Ludois, Alisha McCloud, John Naisbitt, Michael Palmquist, Sanskruti Patel, Kristine Pohlman, Kathleen Sharkey, Edgar Morales Villagrana and Courtney Wallace.

STUDENTS MAKE dean’s list

Several college students from Hinsdale earned a place on the dean’s list for the fall semester of the 2020-21 school year at their respective colleges and universities.

• Jack Brocato, Miami University*

• Conor Dunne, Seton Hall University

• Hannah Eichelman, Marquette University

• Luke Evans, Miami University

• Clara Fellows, Marquette University

• Jack Garvey, Miami University

• Maddy Glasby, Miami University

• Nina Grotto, Miami University*

• Jaena Hanley, Marquette University

• Julia Hanley, Marquette University

• Paige Henige, Villanova University

• Jill Hoffman, Marquette University

• Nora Kiernan, Marquette University

• Riley Knapp, Marquette University

• Jimmy McKay, Miami University

• Katherine Milani, Marquette University

• Maria Mulvihill, Marquette University

• Abbi Shaker, Miami University*

• Raabia Sheikh, Marquette University

• Mira Shekaran, Marquette University

• Katie Usher, Miami University

• Scott Watson, Marquette University

• Nora Wood, Marquette University

• Anthony Zayed, Miami University

• Chuang Zhao, Marquette University

* president’s list

STUDENT NAMED ALL-STATE

Kate Turner of Hinsdale, a senior at Fenwick High School, was selected as an All-State musician by the Illinois Music Educators Association for the 2020-21 school year. She was named a first soprano in the All-State choir.

SPEECH TEAM ENDS SEASON STRONG

The Hinsdale Central speech team had a strong finish to its regular season, earning third place overall in the Glenbrook North Tournament of Heroes and earning top three finishes in five events.

• Ella Sieger and Hayley Johnson — tournament champions, dramatic duet acting

• Noor Mryan — tournament champion, impromptu speaking event; second place, original oratory event

• Vanessa Ivanov and Vinny Galassi — second place, dramatic duet acting

• Katrina Geiersbach — second place, oratorical declamation

• Ella Sieger — third place, original comedy

The team from Central also took third place overall in the Scheidecker Memorial Tournament Jan. 30 and had top three finishes in the following individual events.

• Jack Huber — tournament champion, dramatic interpretation

• Sophie Biancalana — tournament champion, oratorical declamation

• Ellie Peña and Nico Kiperman — second place, humorous duet acting

• Alegra Waverley - second place, impromptu speaking

• Christine Leung — third place, special occasion speaking

For details on the state meet, turn to Page 17.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020