The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Results

 

February 27, 2020 | View PDF



Basketball, boys

Feb. 21 @ York

V loses 29-33

Basketball, girls

Feb. 19 & 21 @ IHSA regional

vs. Downers North (final)

V loses 19-47

Monyek, 6 points

Butler, 4 points

Howe, 4 points

Cernugel, 2 points

Rivera, 2 points

Conley, point

vs. Proviso East (semifinal)

V wins 56-43

Monyek, 21 points

Cernugel, 18 points

Howe, 12 points

Butler, 5 points

Gymnastics, girls

Feb. 20-21 @ IHSA state final

Uneven bars

Klobach, 6th, 9.4

All-around

Klobach, 25th, 35.925

Swimming, boys

Feb. 22 @ IHSA sectional

V places 2nd with 253 points

200-yard medley relay

Lahmann, Cho, Cochlan, Tischke, 1st, 1:32.89

200-yard freestyle

Bokos, 7th, 1:48.18

Shvydkoy, 10th, 1:49.93

200-yard IM

Benington, 1st, 1:52.68

Daw, 4th, 1:55.9

50-yard freestyle

Cochlan, 4th, 21.45

E. Ozgen, 6th, 21.66

1-meter diving

Furlong, 5th, 396.15

Kassir, 10th, 335.95

100-yard butterfly

Lahmann, 2nd, 51.38

Tischke, 4th, 52.14

100-yard freestyle

Ozgen, 7th, 48.48

Shvydkoy, 11th, 50.48

500-yard freestyle

Bokos, 2nd, 4:42.13

Carter, 7th, 4:58.79

200-yard freestyle relay

Tischke, Ozgen, Cochlan, Daw, 2nd, 1:25.79

100-yard backstroke

Benington, 2nd, 51.36

Lahmann, 4th, 52.34

100-yard breaststroke

Cho, 2nd, 58.4

Song, 6th, 59.48

400-yard freestyle relay

Benington, Tischke, Daw, Cochlan, 2nd, 3:10.34

Track, girls

Feb. 21 @ York Invite

V places 3rd with 94 points

55-meter dash

Shtogryn, 4th, 7.8

Limberg, 5th, 7.96

200-meters

Shtogryn, 3rd, 28.47

Limberg, 5th, 28.89

300-meters

Milligan, 4th, 45.61

Griffin, 6th, 46.81

400-meters

Milligan, 2nd, 1:05.73

Tobia, 4th, 1:09.1

800 meters

McCabe, 3rd, 2:28.63

1,600 meters

Revord, 3rd, 5:24.41

Wagner, 6th, 5:29.02

3,200 meters

Watcke, 2nd, 11:27.44

55-meter hurdles

Griffin, 9th, 11.26

4x200 relay

Limberg, Witz, Shtogryn, Rayis, 2nd, 1:53.98

4x400 relay

McCabe, Watcke, Wagner, Revord, 1st, 4:18.57

Shot put

Nicholson, 1st, 12.62

Pole vault

Tobia, 6th, 2.01

Kinsey, 7th, 1.85

Long jump

Griffin, 3rd, 5.06

Rayis, 5th, 4.76

Triple jump

Rahman, 4th, 9.44

Ojiako, 6th, 9.04

Feb. 20 @ Proviso West Invite

V places 3rd with 53 points

300-meter dash

Cashmir, 5th, 53

Meredith, 6th, 55.2

55-meter dash

Lincoln, 2nd, 8.3

800-meter relay

V, 2nd, 2:06.3

400-meter dash

Lincoln, 4th, 69.1

1,600-meter run

Bruns, 2nd, 6:22.3

Sciortino, 3rd, 6:25.2

Wang, 4th, 6:31.9

McMann, 5th, 6:42

Youngman, 6th, 6:47.5

200-meter dash

Fryzel, 5th, 31.1

Long jump

Lincoln, 2nd, 14-6.5

Meredith, 4th, 12-4

Lim, 6th, 10-11

Triple jump

Ojiako, 2nd, 28-10 1/2

Rahman, 3rd, 28-2

High jump

Lim, 3rd, 4

Shot put

Shah, 3rd, 17-8

Wrestling

Feb. 20-22 @ IHSA state final

106 pounds

Tavoso, 6th

170 pounds

Kruse, 8th

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019