The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Results

 

January 23, 2020 | View PDF



Basketball, boys

Jan. 18 vs. Wheaton North

V wins 59-49

Isaacson, 17 points, 9 rebounds, assist, steal, 2 blocks

Sessa, 11 points, 6 rebounds, steal

Northey, 10 points, 4 rebounds, 2 assists, steal

St. John, 6 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals

Nelson, 5 points, 3 rebounds, 5 assists

Quast, 5 points, 4 rebounds, assist, 2 blocks

Herbst, 3 points

Cain, 2 points, steal

Borhani, steal

Jan. 17 @ Glenbard West

V wins 54-28

Isaacson, 18 points, 9 rebounds, 2 assists, 6 blocks

St. John, 9 points, rebound, assist

Nelson, 7 points, 6 rebounds, 6 assists, 2 steals

Northey, 6 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 steals

Herbst, 4 points, rebound

Quast, 4 points, 2 rebounds

Schiavitti, 4 points, 2 assists

Reddy, 2 points

Sessa, 3 rebounds, assist

Borhani, 2 rebounds

Antanaitis, rebound

Draddy, rebound, assist

Basketball, girls

Jan. 18 & 20 @ MLK Tourney

vs. Belvidere North

V loses 36-54

Monyek, 12 points

Sarros, 8 points

Cernugel, 5 points

Butler, 3 points

Conley, 3 points

McLaughlin, 3 points

Howe, 2 points

vs. Neuqua Valley

V loses 31-36

Monyek, 10 points

Butler, 9 points

McLaughlin, 3 points

Cernugel. 2 points

Conley, 2 points

Randle, 2 points

Sarros, 2 points

Howe, point

vs. Minooka

V wins 34-20

Cernugel, 20 points

Monyek, 8 points

Amegadjie, 7 points

Sarros, 4 points

Randle, 3 points

Conley, 2 points

vs. Carmel

V loses 31-49

Monyek, 8 points

Randle, 6 points

Sarros, 6 points

Cernugel, 5 points

Howe, 3 points

Conley, point

Jan. 16 vs. Proviso West

V wins 56-45

Monyek, 17 points

Butler, 9 points

Sarros, 9 points

Randle, 8 points

Amegadjie, 4 points

Howe, 4 points

Conley, 3 points

Cernugel, 2 points

Bowling, boys

Jan. 19 @ IHSA regional

V places 6th with 5,109 pins

Fellows, 1,158

Thomas, 1,023

Molfese, 978

Evans, 943

Paulson, 875

Lue, 132

Bowling, girls

Jan. 21 @ Downers South

V loses 2,440-3,078

Harvey, 494

Weber, 438

McCarthy, 395

Riehle, 391

Baran, 366

Fuller, 356

Jan. 18 Red Devil Invite

V places 10th with 4,297 pins

Harvey, 1,076

Baran, 782

Jan. 17 @ Hornet Invite

V places 7th with 4,910 pins

Harvey, 14th, 1,028

Jan. 16 vs. Morton

V loses 2,603-2,901

Weber, 478

Harvey, 462

Venis, 462

Riehle, 421

Fuller, 402

Baran, 378

Gymnastics, girls

Jan. 15 @ Glenbard West

V loses 132.75-142.6

Hockey

Jan. 19 vs. Benet

V wins 6-1

Bergevin, goal

Dufort, goal

Ferrino, goal, assist

Karris, goal

Naphin, goal

Sweeney, goal

Laskowski, 2 assists

Dimitriou, assist

Haag, assist

Daly assist

V wins 6-1

Jan. 18 vs. LT

V wins 6-3

Araujo, goal

Daker, goal

Daly, goal

Karris, goal

Misicko, goal

Sweeney, goal

Haag, assist

Laskowski, assist

Montroy, assist

Jan. 17 vs. Maine

V wins 3-2 (shootout)

Ferrino, goal

Karris, goal

Sweeney, goal

Dufort, assist

Swimming, boys

Jan. 18 @ New Trier Invite

V places 6th with 143 points

200-yard freestyle

Jin, 19th, 1:56.02

B. Ozgen, 25th, 2:00.03

200-yard IM

Benington, 4th, 2:00.64

Daw, 11th, 2:06.59

50-yard freestyle

E. Ozgen, 19th, 23.28

Gilbert, 22nd, 23.47

100-yard butterfly

Tischke, 8th, 55.27

Lahmann, 9th, 55.93

100-yard freestyle

Cochlan, 18th, 51.21

Gilbert, 21st, 52.06

500-yard freestyle

Carter, 18th, 5:10.23

Jin, 24th, 5:24.23

100-yard backstroke

Benington, 4th, 54.15

Lahmann, 8th (tie), 55.25

100-yard breaststroke

Cho, 4th, 1:02.46

Song, 15th, 1:04.45

Jan. 16 @ LT

200-yard medley relay

Lahmann, Cho, Cochlan, E. Ozgen, 1st, 1:37.88

Benington, Fix, Tischke, B. Ozgen, 3rd, 1:41.94

200-yard freestyle

A. Daw, 2nd, 1:51.33

Shvydkoy, 4th, 1:52.07

Jin, 6th, 1:56.6

200-yard IM

Cochlan, 1st, 2:03.65

Bokos, 2nd, 2:07.24

Song, 6th, 2:15.85

50-yard freestyle

E. Ozgen, 4th, 23.17

B. Ozgen, 5th, 23.29

Gilbert, 6th, 23.47

1-meter diving

Kassir, 3rd, 169.5

Furlong, 4th, 169.3

100-yard butterfly

Lahmann, 1st, 54.35

Cochlan, 2nd, 54.36

Carter, 5th, 57.61

100-yard freestyle

Benington, 2nd, 48.83

B. Ozgen, 5th, 51.54

Jin, 6th, 51.79

500-yard freestyle

Bokos, 1st, 5:01.81

Carter, 3rd, 5:07.48

Shvydkoy, 4th, 5:08.36

200-yard freestyle relay

Cochlan, E. Ozgen, Tischke, A. Daw, 2nd, 1:29.23

Gilbert, B. Ozgen, Fix, Jin, 4th, 1:32.57

100-yard backstroke

Lahmann, 1st, 55

Benington, 2nd, 55.44

S. Daw, 5th, 59.09

100-yard breaststroke

Cho, 1st, 1:01.52

A. Daw, 5th, 1:03.59

Song, 6th, 1:04.76

400-yard freestyle relay

Benington, Tischke, Lahmann, A. Daw, 2nd, 3:17.46

Shvydkoy, E. Ozgen, Jin, Gilbert, 3rd, 3:21.71

Wrestling

Jan. 17 & 18 @ Batavia Invite

V places 2nd with 117 points

106 pounds

Tavoso, 1st, 25 points

120 pounds

Andrew Perez, 4th, 13 points

126 pounds

Aaron Perez, 4th, 13 points

132 pounds

Skokna, 5th, 11 points

138 pounds

Song, 6th, 11 points

160 points

Aviles, 4th, 14 points

170 pounds

Kruse, 2nd, 22 points

182 pounds

Pyle, 6 points

195 pounds

Meyers, 2 points

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019