Golf, boys
Oct. 7 @ IHSA regional
V places 1st with 316 points
McMillin, medalist, 75
Bartuch, 80
Clark, 80
Nain, 81
Oct. 5 @ Lake Park Invite
V places 1st with 316 strokes
Bartuch, 1st (tie), 71
Clark, 5th, 79
Inabnit, 80
McMillin, 82
Leigh, 89
Oct. 3 vs. Downers South
V wins 151-155
Bartuch, 37
Clark, 38
Cornell, 38
McMillin, 38
Golf, girls
Oct. 2 @ WSC Silver Golf Meet
V places 1st with 330 strokes
Joy, 79
Thornton, 81
Ascher, 85
Fuchs, 85
Larson, 85
Soccer, boys
Oct. 8 @ Downers North
V wins 2-0
Martin, goal
Wilson, goal
Oct. 5 vs. Brother Rice
V wins 2-0
Constentino, goal
Gambla, goal
Oct. 3 @ Hinsdale South
V wins 3-0
Wilson, 2 goals
Becker, goal
Swimming, girls
Oct. 4 vs. Glenbard West
V wins 129-54
200-yard medley relay
Pickering, Gruvberger, Paarlberg, Schneider, 1st, 1:55.14
Biegel, Scheuerman, Barber, Zeis, 3rd, 2:04.48
200-yard freestyle
Gruchala, 1st, 2:05.27
Dynis, 2nd, 2:05.63
Ozgen, 3rd, 2:10.05
200-yard IM
Theoharous, 3rd, 2:23.83
Suliga, 4th, 2:26.23
Barber, 5th, 2:28.18
50-yard freestyle
Quinones, 1st, 24.9
Goebel, 2nd, 26.67
La Valle, 3rd, 26.79
1-meter diving
Teuscher, 1st, 179.85
Bogdonoff, 2nd, 156
Farra, 2rd, 127.85
100-yard butterfly
Pickering, 1st, 1:01.65
Scheuerman, 4th, 1:08.31
Bokos, 5th, 1:10.5
100-yard freestyle
Gruvberger, 1st, 54.97
Kramer, 2nd, 57.79
Zeis, 4th, 1:01.82
500-yard freestyle
Quinones, 1st, 5:32.56
Paarlberg, 2nd, 5:42.61
Misiunas, 3rd, 5:46
200-yard freestyle relay
Goebel, Schneider, Kramer, Quinones, 1st, 1:43.51
Barber, La Valle, Gruchala, Harris, 3rd, 1:47.68
100-yard backstroke
Pickering, 1st, 58.37
Biegel, 3rd, 1:07.2
Theoharous, 4th, 1:09.72
100-yard breaststroke
Suliga, 2nd, 1:17.72
Scheuerman, 3rd, 1:17.91
400-yard freestyle relay
La Valle, Gruchala, Schneider, Gruvberger, 1st, 3:47.03
Dynis, Paarlberg, Theoharous, Kramer, 2nd, 3:50.72
Tennis, girls
Oct. 5 @ Lake Forest Quad
vs. New Trier
V ties 3-3
vs. Lake Forest
V ties 3-3
vs. Deerfield
V wins 6-0
Oct. 5 @ Naperville North Invite
V places 1st
Volleyball, girls
Oct. 8 @ Downers North
V loses 20-25, 13-25