The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Sports results

 

October 3, 2019 | View PDF



Cross country, boys

Sept. 28 @ Palatine Invite

V places 9th with 268 points

McCarroll, 8th, 15:43

Mekla, 20th, 15:51

Ley, 33rd, 16:03

Bouret, 92nd, 16:49

Amin, 115th, 17:05

Cross country, girls

Sept. 28 @ Midwest Invite

V places 1st with 85 points

Watcke, 2nd, 18:35.7

Revord, 3rd, 18:40.7

McCabe, 8th, 19:12

Brorson, 9th, 19:12.3

L. Fischer, 65th, 20:46

S. Fischer, 66th, 20:48.4

Golf, boys

Oct. 1 @ WSC Silver meet

V places 2nd with 297 points

Bartuch, 1st, 71

Spitzer, 73

Cornell, 76

Naccarato, 77

Sept. 28 Red Devil Invite

V places 2nd with 301 strokes

McMillin, 72

Inabnit, 73

Spitzer, 76

Nain, 80

Golf, girls

Sept. 30 @ Wheaton-Warrenville South

V wins 164-188

Joy, 38

Thornton, 39

Larson, 43

Hemmer, 44

Sept. 28 @ Naperville North Invite

V places 1st

Joy, 1st (tie), 75

Thornton, 3rd, 77

Larson, 10th, 80

Fuchs, 81

Sept. 25 @ LT

V wins 163-171

Soccer, boys

Oct. 1 vs. Glenbard West

V loses 1-2

Sept. 26 @ LT

V loses 0-1

Swimming, girls

Sept. 28 @ New Trier

V loses 89-97

200-yard medley relay

Schneider, Pickering, Dynis, Biegel, 1st, 1:48.96

Barber, Kramer, Thomas, Paarlberg, 4th, 1:55.45

Suliga, Michaels, Goebel, Theoharous, 5th, 1:57.72

200-yard freestyle

Gruvberger, 1st, 1:58.29

Quinones, 2nd, 1:58.64

La Valle, 6th, 2:03.58

200-yard IM

Pickering, 1st, 2:09.81

Kramer, 4th, 2:14.05

Goebel, 6th, 2:23.16

50-yard freestyle

Schneider, 2nd, 24.95

Suliga, 3rd, 25.58

Biegel, 4th, 25.59

1-meter diving

Shrader, 4th, 173.5

Teuscher, 5th, 160.1

Matthews, 6th, 139.3

100-yard butterfly

Gruvberger, 3rd, 58.19

Dynis, 4th, 1:01.57

Thomas, 6th, 1:05.18

100-yard freestyle

Quinones, 2nd, 54.15

Paarlberg, 4th, 55.65

Suliga, 5th, 56.5

500-yard freestyle

La Valle, 2nd, 5:28.06

Harris, 3rd, 5:28.07

Goebel, 5th, 5:35.75

200-yard freestyle

Pickering, Biegel, Gruvberger, Quinones, 1st, 1:39.4

Suliga, Theoharous, Thomas, Paarlberg, 3rd, 1:42.26

100-yard backstroke

Schneider, 2nd, 59.57

Dynis, 3rd, 1:03.01

Barber, 6th, 1:05.28

100-yard breaststroke

Pickering, 2nd, 1:05.24

Kramer, 3rd, 1:07.58

Michaels, 5th, 1:09.87

400-yard free relay

Paarlberg, Quinones, Gruvberger, Schneider, 2nd, 3:38.33

Biegel, La Valle, Thomas, Dynis, 3rd, 3:44.87

Sept. 26 vs. Downers North

V wins 116-70

Tennis, girls

Sept. 26 @ OP-RF

V wins 7-0

Volleyball, girls

Oct. 1 vs. Glenbard West

V wins 18-25, 25-12, 25-17

Nedic, 13 kills, 4 aces, 5 blocks, 8 digs

Cooper, 9 kills, ace, 3 digs

Borhani, 6 kills, 2 aces, 3 digs

Lim, 2 kills, 3 aces, 24 assists, 5 digs

Ads, ace, block, 2 digs

Huber, 2 blocks

Seymour, 10 digs

Newmann, 2 digs

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019