The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Results

 

September 12, 2019 | View PDF



Cross country, boys

Sept. 7 Hornet-Red Devil Invite

V places 6th with 174 points

McCarroll, 23rd, 15:55

Mekla, 26th, 16:01.2

Ley, 30th, 16:03.2

Amin, 45th, 16:26.7

Lu, 50th, 16:36.7

Cross country, girls

Sept. 7 Hornet-Red Devil Invite

V places 1st with 78 points

Watcke, 4th, 18:15.1

Revord, 5th, 18:17.9

McCabe, 7th, 18:29.1

Wagner, 18th, 19:13.1

Brorson, 44th, 19:43

Golf, boys

Sept. 7 @ Batavia Invite

V places 2nd with 299 strokes

Sept. 5 @ Proviso West

V wins 138-276

Cornell, 34

McClear, 34

Nacarratto, 34

Clark, 36

Steigbigel, 36

Golf, girls

Sept. 10 vs. Willowbrook

V wins 165-170

Chardhary, 37

DiTrani, 37

Burt, 42

Sharp, 45

Sept. 7 @ Waukegan Invite

V places 5th

Sept. 5 vs. Glenbard West

V wins 157-193

Soccer, boys

Sept. 10 @ OP-RF

V loses 0-2

Sept. 6 @ Lincoln-Way East

V wins 5-4

Gambla, goal

Marquez, goal

Martin, goal

St. John, goal

White, goal

Swimming, girls

Sept. 10 vs. Naperville Central

V wins 119-67

200-yard medley relay

Pickering, Michaels, Gruvberger, Paarlberg, 1st, 1:51.27

Dynis, Kramer, Gruchala, Suliga, 3rd, 1:56.32

200-yard freestyle

Quinones, 1st, 1:59.62

Pickering, 2nd, 2:00.93

Kramer, 3rd, 2:05.54

200-yard IM

Gruvberger, 1st, 2:13.63

Schneider, 3rd, 2:17.22

Goebel, 5th, 2:21.81

50-yard freestyle

Theoharous, 1st, 25.84

Paarlberg, 3rd, 26.24

Misiunas, 4th, 26.88

100-yard butterfly

Schneider, 2nd, 1:02.35

Dynis, 3rd, 1:03.21

Goebel, 4th, 1:05.55

100-yard freestyle

Biegel, 2nd, 55.97

Suliga, 3rd, 57.67

Paarlberg, 5th, 58.52

500-yard freestyle

Gruvberger, 1st, 5:30.67

Quinones, 2nd, 5:34.99

La Valle, 4th, 5:38.77

200-yard freestyle relay

Biegel, Theoharous, Quinones, Schneider, 1st, 1:41.76

Paarlberg, Goebel, Misiunas, La Valle, 3rd, 1:46.69

100-yard backstroke

Pickering, 1st, 58.49

Dynis, 5th, 1:05.01

Hou, 6th, 1:05.97

100-yard breaststroke

Kramer, 1st, 1:09.85

Michaels, 2nd, 1:10.98

Theoharous, 6th, 1:17.48

400-yard freestyle relay

Schneider, Pickering, Gruvberger, Quinones, 1st, 3:43.19

Goebel, Biegel, Dynis, Suliga, 3rd, 3:50.64

Tennis, girls

Sept. 10 @ LT

V wins 8-1

Dollens, 6-0, 6-0

Hu, 6-0, 6-0

Attlan, 6-1, 6-0

Echoe/Limparis, 6-3, 6-2

Novatney/Singer, 6-3, 6-4

Biegansky/Sunkara, 6-0, 6-1

Mehrhoff/Raslan, 6-1, 6-1

Sullivan/Tallard, 6-0, 6-0

Sept. 7 @ Downers South Invite

V places 1st

vs. Neuqua Valley (final)

V wins 3-2

Dollens, 6-0, 6-0

Kotarski/Shah, 6-1, 6-3

Mehrhoff/Sunkara, 6-0, 7-6

vs. Glenbard West

V wins 4-1

vs. St. Charles North

V wins 5-0

vs. Wheaton-Warrenville South

V wins 4-1

Volleyball, girls

Sept. 10 @ OP-RF

V wins 25-20, 13-25, 25-23

Sept. 7 @ Jacobs Invite

vs. Batavia

V wins 17-25, 25-11, 25-20

vs. Wheaton North

V wins 25-19, 25-18

vs. Marian Central Catholic

V wins 25-20, 25-19

Sept. 4 vs. Whitney Young

V loses 13-25, 23-25

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019