The Hinsdalean - Community journalism the way it was meant to be

Good news

 

August 1, 2019 | View PDF



CHMS ANNOUNCES HONOR ROLL

Clarendon Hills Middle School has released the names of students who earned a place on the honor roll for the second semester of the 2018-19 school year.

Sixth grade honor roll

Aleena Abbasi, Denis Altman, Kyra Arnouk, Kyle Ashby, Cameron Aucoin, Daniel Backus, Finnegan Boggs, Henry Bolenbaugh, Mason Brady, Patrick Buckley, Asher Bunnow, Giovanni Carlini, Richard Chen, Jackson DeKuiper

Charles Doehring, John Doehring, Emanuel Eden, Charles Gjeldum, John Horton, Braden Howe, Harrison Hughes, Alice Joergenrud, Rasim Johnson, Nikita Kamenev, Sahana Krishjanthan, Melena Lim, Nikolaos Makkas, Nabila Matariyeh

Madeline McInerney, Audrey McLaughlin, Evan Mehta, Alexander Messeih, George JMnahan, Avery Musso, Theodore O’Hara, Martin Passino, Brynn Phillips, Michael Plunkett, Nathan Pollard, Penelope Pollitt

Charlotte Quick, Cooper Revord, Hudson Schlie, Bridget Schwarz, Daivik Sekhadia, Ian Shayan, Alida Stuber, Elaine Stuber, Astitva Swaroop, Austen TSurgot, Brian Tobia, David Turek, Chloe Varchetto

Principal’s honor roll

Imaad Abbasi, Joseph Ackerman, Aurora Allen, Molly Andrzejewski, Grace Assicurato, Mia Batenic, Grant Bauer, Alexis Bolger, Abigail Brent, Isabella Brubaker, Cecelia Buffardi, Patrick Burke, Keira Burton

Briana Cady, Matthew Callahan, Emma Chiarito, Elizabeth Chimedragchaa, James Claus, Kathryn Clopton, Maxim Comtois-Tuman, William Comtois-Tuman, Elle Conley, John Crabb, Elia Crisan, Mira ICunningham

Hugh Davis, Leo Dean, Maxwell Deering, Shane Delaney, Dillon Dell, Anna Deppe, Dru Devata, Sophie DiPasquale, Michael DiTomasso, Leah Ferren, Matthew Ferren, Sean Frisoni, Caroline Giltner, Maya Gin

Sean Gleason, Addison Griebenow, Kennedy Hannah, Fiona Hawk, Mia Herman, Gia Kapur, Rachel Kason, Regan Kearney, Emma Keating, Isabel Kennedy, Andrew Kim, Brandon Kobus, Katherine Koziel, Janina Krishjanthan

Alexandra Leigh, David Leung, Lillian Lucht, Cade MacDonell, Alexis Maine, Andrius Marchertas, Lucia Marginean, Meghan Martell, Chloe Masood, Ruby Miller, Mckenna Molis, Peyton Moncrief, Sabil Musabji

Nicholas Naccarato, Alexander Nield, Charles Nordby, Logan O’Connor, Amy Oku, Clayton Oles, Adam Orr, Ethan Otterberg, Everett Pain, Pietro Pamfili, Ella Parker-Briones, Lucia Parrillo, Alina Patel, Sahil Patel

Caitlyn Peterson, Noor Pirzada, Lauren Ritter, Alex Rivera, Sarah Rock, Owen Saka, Rocco Salvi, Isaac Schloegel, Finn Schmeltz, Makenna Schultz, Franklin Shiell, Krishawn Spencer, Kieran Sullivan

Evelyn Tobolski, Allison Tonjes, Lesly Velazquez, Ava Virmani, Xinyue Wang, Juliana Waters, Rowan Whelan, Graham Wierzbicki, Morgan Wyent, Kevin Xue, Harrison Zhang

Seventh grade honor roll

Nathaniel Anderson, Spencer Anderson, Tiana Ball, Sophia Berends, Finley Bisch, Estelle Carr, Marc CihlarJames Clark, Diego Cuellar, John Deis, John Dillenburg, Katarina Dragas, Charlotte Every, Whitney Faust

Tyler Frisoni, Quinn Gabriel, Evie Galassi, Claire Gannon, Charles Gilman, Olivia Giunta, Ella Graeb, Andy Han, Oliver Harris, Matea Hewitt, Jett Hilding, Warren Howard, Ava Johnson, Sallie Keiner

Iyden Khan, Joshua Kingsfield, Luke Knotts, Adam Konopka, Brady Koschik, Evan Kurimay, William Kusak, Daria Kuznetsova, Maxwell Lowe, Charles Lynch, Grace Lynch, John Malamazian, Laima Marchertas

Willem Marginean, Cathryn McDonnell, Miette Morris, Martin O’Hara IV, Lauren Pang, Elena Quinonez, William Rediger, Matt Ruth, Michael Sauer, Grace Schubkegel, Elizabeth Sciortino, Emma Sclabassi, Mariam Shakir

Audrey Song, Nicholas Stanek, Nicholas Stuber, Griffin Talbott-Swain, Alina Velasquez, Daphne Venetsanopoulos, Samantha Verven, Morgan Wallace, Jack Walsh, Austin Ward, Benjamin Wittemann, Benedict Zajeski, Alex Zak

Principal’s honor roll

Abigail Alcala, Fiona Allen, Chloe Anderson, Anna Beargie, Finn Bergin, Luke Bilenko, Emily Block, Christine Boggs, Chelsea Boruff, Evan Bots, Connor Burke, Olivia Chaidez, Joseph Coffey

James Cranmer, Luca Davies, Aidan Dejuras, Patrick Dugan Jr., Shannon Earley, Jaclyn Eberspecher, Kinsey Erwin, Zoe LFallah, Luke Furey, William Gaffney, Paige Gallwas, Connor Gannon, Mallory Giacchett

Zachary Gurland, Sereen Hassaballa, Kaya Hemmer, Shanti Hilton, Grady Hyland, Izabela Jankicevic, Drew Jansen, Madeline Jensen, Kaitlyn Jin, Jason Kavuliak, Carter Knaul, Isabella Korbus, Charles Krasnewich

Sanjana Kumar, Raffaela Lipari, Casey Lynch, Kaitlin Lynch, Chloe Mannarino, Brody Marcet, Julia Marinaccio, Travis Marringa, Caroline Matricaria, Isabelle Merrell, Macey Miller, Kaitlyn Montanye, Tabitha Moran

Lillian Morgan, Mark Ortiz, Clara Pappas, Lillian Parrillo, Anika Parvataneni, Tyler Pavlik, Brooke Peterson, Vittoria Pigatti, Oliver Pohlenz, Michael Prieto, Joshua Randell, Kamran Razi, Lillian Regal

Will Romberger, Grace Sakalosky, Faris Siddiqui, Dylan Singla, Nathan Smith, Laura Sommer, Henry Stach, Katelyn Stern, Vivian Sweeney, William Tallard, Jack Teska, Helena Tragas, Christina Tresslar

Chloe Vande Lune, John Waldo, Samantha Wheeler, Noah Wong

Eighth grade honor roll

Isabella Alt, Audrey Austin, Dylan Azinger, Nina Barbara, Dylan Bassett, Aubrie Benjamin, Brianna Birmingham, Jorie Brubaker, Haley Cashman, Alexander Chung, Kevin Connors, Carter Contreras, Olivia Costello

Nicole Counter, Margaret DeDobbelaere, Jane Deis, Rohan Devulapally, Ethan Du, Anders Elk, Charlotte French, Charlotte Goggin, Colin Griffin, Jane Hafner, Jack Hagen, Hunter Hamdan, Mae Hamilton, Emma Ivoska

Nolan Kim, Sarah Kitley, Joshua Krames, Gretchen Laurence, Taylor Levin, Noah Lim, Olivia Lindsey, Amelia McLaughlin, Abigail McMillin, Maxwell Merlo, Andrew Mitchell, Madison Molis, Caroline O’Hara

Delaney O’Neal, Isabel Palo, Giovanni Pamfili, Emily Pope, Siya Sahgal, Frances Schmelka, Katarina Schneider, Conrad Soares, Hannah Teagan, Grace Thompson, Taylor Varchetto

Principal’s honor roll

Sebastian Attlan, Ella Backus, Magdalena Bolenbaugh, Madeleine Boruff, Leah Bradley, Rachel Brugge, Elise Butterbach, Ediz Canigur, Aira Chaudhary, Cole Clawson, Angela Conley, Bridget Cunningham, Grace Deane

Athena Deng, Olivia Dimitriou, Adam DiPasquale, Grace Epstein, Anna Fox, Annaka Freve, Naomi Gibson, Lily Ging, Ann Haarlow, Ethan Ho, Nicole Hu, Mackenzie Hyland, Talia Johnson, Daniel Kamon

Laith Khartabil, Emily Knaul, John Knott, Carter Knotts, Kate Kocoras, Annmarie Koziel, Noah Levine, Mia Mannarino, Abigail McCurry, Nicholas Mihailescu, Benjamin Monahan, Claire Monahan, Adam Namkung

Juliana Norman, Bridget Novatney, Emma Orr, Isaac Park, Maxwell Pavlik, Victoria Pecilunas, Evelyn Phillips, Kendall Pickering, Ty Rodriguez, Holden Satre, Paul Schmeltz, Anika Singh, John Staab

Karan Sudhama, Krupa Sudheendra, Katelyn Ulrich, Elizabeth Ursillo, Gavin Vande Lune, Athena Verven, Charles Wittemann, Alex Yang, Jerry Yao, Emma Youssef, David Zimmermann

HHS NAMES NEW COORDINATOR

The Hinsdale Humane Society has announced the appointment of staff member Kelsey Barry to the role of volunteer coordinator.

Barry has held several key roles at the shelter — adoption counselor, lead adoption counselor and foster coordinator — and also is a certified vet tech.

SHEDD GALA A SMASHING SUCCESS

Shedd Aquarium celebrated its 25th annual Reflections black-tie gala May 18, raising almost $2 million to advance its mission to spark compassion, curiosity and conservation of the aquatic animal world.

The gala was hosted by the board of trustees, including Chairman Brian Kenney of Hinsdale. Gala co-chairs Hilary and Lloyd Semple were joined by Honorary Chair Marian Phelps Pawlick. More than 630 guests attended.

Photos appear online at facebook.com/thehinsdalean.

STUDENTS EARN COLLEGE DEGREES

Several Hinsdale students earned their bachelor’s degrees at spring 2019 commencement ceremonies.

• Connor Evans, Miami University

• Elise Gillespie, Miami University

• Phil Gillespie, Miami University

• Gracie Hart, Miami University

• Alex Lambert, Miami University

• Rachel Lewis, Lawrence University

• Mary Kate McCarthy, Miami University

• Michael McGarrity, Miami University

• Nicky Nocerino, Miami University

• Erin Smith, Miami University

• Danny Stent, Miami University

• Disha Yellayi, Hofstra University

AREA STUDENTS ON DEAN’S LISTS

These Hinsdale students earned a place on the dean’s list at their universities for the spring 2019 semester.

• Matt Fowler, Lawrence University

• Rachel Lewis, Lawrence University

• Olivia Orput, Oregon State University

• Alexander Tannebaum, Northwestern University

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019